2121 San Luis St Bakersfield, CA 93305
East Bakersfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $208,000 - $257,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
934
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2121 San Luis St, Bakersfield, CA 93305 and is currently estimated at $228,492, approximately $244 per square foot. 2121 San Luis St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including College Heights Elementary School, Compton Junior High School, and East Bakersfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2000
Sold by
Cervantes Jose Luis and Cervantes Adelaida
Bought by
Cervantes Jose Luis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,945
Outstanding Balance
$20,789
Interest Rate
8.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$207,703
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1996
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Cervantes Jose Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$62,628
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1996
Sold by
Midfirst Bank
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 1996
Sold by
Chavez Rudolph and Chavez Frances
Bought by
Midfirst Bank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cervantes Jose Luis | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Cervantes Jose Luis | $61,500 | American Title Co | |
| Hud | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Midfirst Bank | $62,297 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cervantes Jose Luis | $60,945 | |
| Closed | Cervantes Jose Luis | $62,628 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,003 | $99,808 | $29,302 | $70,506 |
| 2024 | $1,940 | $97,852 | $28,728 | $69,124 |
| 2023 | $1,940 | $95,934 | $28,165 | $67,769 |
| 2022 | $1,850 | $94,054 | $27,613 | $66,441 |
| 2021 | $1,752 | $92,211 | $27,072 | $65,139 |
| 2020 | $1,714 | $91,267 | $26,795 | $64,472 |
| 2019 | $1,655 | $91,267 | $26,795 | $64,472 |
| 2018 | $1,611 | $87,724 | $25,755 | $61,969 |
| 2017 | $1,590 | $86,004 | $25,250 | $60,754 |
| 2016 | $1,378 | $84,318 | $24,755 | $59,563 |
| 2015 | $1,376 | $83,053 | $24,384 | $58,669 |
| 2014 | $1,335 | $81,427 | $23,907 | $57,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map