$1,195,000
OPEN SAT 11AM - 2PM

Estimated payment $7,221/month

Total Views 65
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,463 Sq Ft
$817 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

2129 George captures the enduring appeal of the William Krisel-designed homes within the celebrated Racquet Club Estates neighborhood, an architectural enclave that helped define the modernist identity of Palm Springs. Thoughtfully expanded to approximately 1,450 square feet, this flat-roof post-and-beam residence honors its midcentury roots while embracing a refined, minimalist sensibility designed for contemporary living. Clean architectural lines, an open flow, and an intentionally calming palette create interiors that feel both sophisticated and effortless. Updated windows and doors enhance the home's connection to the outdoors, allowing natural light to flow beautifully throughout the space. Fifteen owned solar panels add efficiency and ease without compromising design integrity. Outside, the mature and lush landscape offers privacy and serenity, anchored by an exceptional covered patio scaled perfectly for year-round desert living. Its generous height frames unobstructed western mountain views and dramatic sunsets, creating an ideal setting for entertaining or quiet retreat. Located within one of Palm Springs' most architecturally significant neighborhoods, 2129 George presents a rare opportunity to experience authentic Krisel design thoughtfully evolved for modern living.

Listing Agent

Ttk Represents

Compass License #01327863 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Compass

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Stucco Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R1C

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,463 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is located within a water district

Additional Features

  • Solar Power System
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 501-130-025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Architectural
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • Living Area: 1463
  • Lot Acreage: 0.2300
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Builders Tract Name: Racquet Club East
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Gas, Gas/Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Ground Floor Primary, Primary Suite
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Remodeled, Shower and Tub, Tile
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area, Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled
  • Laundry: Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Washer, Dryer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 816.81

• Fence: Stucco Wall
  • Patio: Covered, Concrete Slab, Patio Open
  • Pool Description: In Ground, Heated, Waterfall, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Heated, Private, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Mountains, Pool, Panoramic
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Driveway, Driveway - Concrete, Garage - 2 Car, Garage Is Attached, Private, Private Garage
  • Total Parking: 2

• Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 501-130-025
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Street Paved
  • Lot Size Area: 10019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,175 $831,056 $83,661 $747,395
2023 $10,175 $798,787 $80,413 $718,374
2022 $10,381 $783,126 $78,837 $704,289
2021 $10,170 $767,772 $77,292 $690,480
2020 $9,712 $759,900 $76,500 $683,400
2019 $6,739 $519,745 $129,929 $389,816
2018 $6,614 $509,555 $127,382 $382,173
2017 $6,517 $499,565 $124,885 $374,680
2016 $6,327 $489,771 $122,437 $367,334
2015 $6,076 $482,416 $120,599 $361,817
2014 $6,004 $472,969 $118,238 $354,731
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $1,195,000 +60.4% $817 / Sq Ft
01/08/2019 01/08/19 Sold $745,000 -0.7% $509 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2019 01/08/19 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2019 01/08/19 For Sale $750,000 -- $513 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $745,000 Orange Coast Title
Grant Deed $449,000 Lawyers Title Company
Grant Deed $259,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $135,000 First American Title Co
Gift Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $596,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $301,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $207,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $128,150 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26835515PS

The MLS

APN: 501-130-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.