2135 Railroad Ave Hercules, CA 94547
The Waterfront NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $838,258 - $907,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,030
Sq Ft
$428/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2135 Railroad Ave, Hercules, CA 94547 and is currently estimated at $869,815, approximately $428 per square foot. 2135 Railroad Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Ohlone Elementary School, Hercules Middle School, and Hercules High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2023
Sold by
Shen Tai Julian and Shen Mrinalini Manandhar
Bought by
Tai And Manandhar Family Revocable Trust and Tai
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2023
Sold by
Tai Charles and Tai Jie
Bought by
Shen Tai Julian and Shen Mrinalini Manandhar
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2013
Sold by
Tai Charles and Shen Jie
Bought by
Tai Charles and Shen Jie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$259,487
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2003
Sold by
Hercules Lot Option Lp
Bought by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2003
Sold by
Hercules Lot Option Lp
Bought by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2003
Sold by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Bought by
Tai Charles and Shen Jie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tai And Manandhar Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shen Tai Julian | -- | -- | |
| Tai Charles | $86,500 | First American Title | |
| Western Pacific Housing Inc | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Western Pacific Housing Inc | $70,500 | Chicago Title | |
| Tai Charles | $460,500 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tai Charles | $259,487 | |
| Previous Owner | Tai Charles | $368,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,917 | $666,213 | $237,514 | $428,699 |
| 2024 | $10,021 | $653,151 | $232,857 | $420,294 |
| 2023 | $10,021 | $640,345 | $228,292 | $412,053 |
| 2022 | $10,112 | $627,790 | $223,816 | $403,974 |
| 2021 | $9,861 | $615,481 | $219,428 | $396,053 |
| 2019 | $9,702 | $597,227 | $212,921 | $384,306 |
| 2018 | $9,408 | $585,518 | $208,747 | $376,771 |
| 2017 | $9,252 | $574,038 | $204,654 | $369,384 |
| 2016 | $9,068 | $562,784 | $200,642 | $362,142 |
| 2015 | $8,929 | $543,000 | $193,589 | $349,411 |
| 2014 | $8,059 | $478,000 | $170,415 | $307,585 |
Source: Public Records
Map