NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $357,000 - $384,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,977 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2013

Current estimated payment $2,407 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Lawrence Free State High School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2013

This home is located at 2136 Terrace Rd, Lawrence, KS 66049 since 09 September 2013 and is currently estimated at $370,362, approximately $187 per square foot. This property was built in 1963. 2136 Terrace Rd is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Hillcrest Elementary School, West Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lana Leach

Griffith & Blair Commercial License #SP00042383 Listed on: 09/09/2013

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,945

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,841

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x120
  • City Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0230673504017002000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,945

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Down Payment Deprecated: No
  • Exclude From Reports: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Floor Plan Features: Raised Ranch
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Automated Valuation Dis: No
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • Internet Entire Listing Display: Yes
  • List Agent Full Name: Lana Leach
  • List Office Mls Id: CBGB
  • List Office Name: CB Griffith & Blair, Inc.
  • List Office Phone: 785-267-2700
  • Maintenance Provided: No
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Special Documents Required: No
  • Tax Total Amount: 2945

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 65x120
  • Parcel Number: 0230673504017002000
  • Property Attached: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Abatement: No
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2945.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Lawrence

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2014
Sold by
Bauman Ernest C and Arnold Chantel K
Bought by
Arnold Chantel K
Current Estimated Value
$370,362

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,975
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2013
Closed on
Nov 25, 2013
Sold by
Bauman Ernest C and Bauman Ernest Charles
Bought by
Shufelberger Steve D and Shufelberger Cynthia J
Seller's Agent
Lana Leach
Griffith & Blair Commercial
Buyer's Agent
Lana Leach
Griffith & Blair Commercial
List Price
$215,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.82%
Original Mortgage
$191,100
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2008
Sold by
Kitos Gwenyth T
Bought by
Bauman Ernest C and Bauman Chantel K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$218,996
Interest Rate
6.57%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Arnold Chantel K $195,975
Previous Owner Shufelberger Steve D $191,100
Previous Owner Bauman Ernest C $218,996
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/02/2013 12/02/13 Sold -- -- --
10/31/2013 10/31/13 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2013 09/12/13 For Sale $215,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,158 $41,573 $10,350 $31,223
2024 $4,862 $39,238 $10,120 $29,118
2023 $4,515 $35,167 $8,625 $26,542
2022 $4,465 $34,523 $8,625 $25,898
2021 $3,829 $28,693 $6,900 $21,793
2020 $3,757 $28,302 $6,900 $21,402
2019 $3,620 $27,312 $6,672 $20,640
2018 $3,536 $26,489 $6,324 $20,165
2017 $3,541 $26,232 $6,324 $19,908
2016 $3,347 $25,910 $6,900 $19,010
2015 $3,318 $25,680 $6,900 $18,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 1850327

Heartland MLS

APN: 023-067-35-0-40-17-002.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.