NOT LISTED FOR SALE

214 Headlands Ct Sausalito, CA 94965

Estimated Value: $881,000 - $1,041,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,225 Sq Ft
876 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2023

Last sale price $1,050,000 $857 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,967 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2023

Sunny, Stylish and Updated! 214 Headlands offers the best of the best at Headlands 2. This beautiful home is all about the fantastic bay views and the sun light! Lounge on your private deck and watch the action on the bay with seaplanes landing, kayakers kayaking and waterskiers slaloming. Located on the desirable boardwalk in Headlands 2, 214 Headlands features one of the better orientations on the boardwalk as the stunning view encompasses Tiburon, Belvedere, Strawberry Peninsula, Angel Island, the Berkeley Campanile and Oakland. One can see all the way to the Bay Bridge. This super special unit offers 2 bedrooms,2 baths, a powder room, 2 private decks and fireplace. The unit has a townhome feel to it and shares only one wall with a neighboring unit. The unit offers many upgrades including a recently installed mini split heat and ac system, new quartz counters in the kitchen and baths, built-in closet systems in both closets and new stylish light fixtures.Super sized storage area under the unit. Close to Sausalito and Mill Valley and just minutes to the Golden Gate Bridge. Great lifestyle - hiking and biking trails are just up the street and fun restaurants like Hook Fish, Buckeye and Pizza Hacker restaurants are nearby.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gwyn Jones

Compass License #01367634 Listed on: 05/06/2023

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Dominique Nave Conroy

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01776152

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $601 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Bay
  • Views of the Bay Bridge

Interior Spaces

  • 1,225 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Assigned Parking

Utilities

  • Heat Pump System
  • Internet Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include common areas, insurance on structure, sewer, trash, water
  • Headlands !! Association, Phone Number (707) 584-5123

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 052-441-07

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

876 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$601 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling, Storage Area(s)
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Subtype Description: Attached
  • Directions To Property: Highway 101, Take Sausalito exit, go up Donahue Street, Right on Headlands Court. Do not follow GPS.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0201
  • Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Outside Access
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar, Dining/Living Combo
  • Living Room Features: Deck Attached, View
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Price Per Square Foot: 857.14
  • Square Footage: 1225.00
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Quartz, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counter
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Possible Guest, Storage
  • Main Level: Kitchen, Living Room, Partial Bath(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: See Remarks
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • View: Bay, Bay Bridge, Water

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Internet Available
  • Water Source: Water District
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Laundry Closet, Washer Included

Association/Amenities

  • Association Features: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 601
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Headlands !!
  • Association Phone: (707) 584-5123
  • Location of Unit: End Unit

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Insurance on Structure, Sewer, Trash, Water

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 052-441-07
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 876.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1981

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2023
Closed on
May 2, 2023
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,000
5.53%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$960,812

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$89,188
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.91%
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$510,481
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$450,331

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2008
Sold by
Whipple James I and Whipple Susan Grey
Bought by
Whipple James I and Whipple Susan Grey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$223,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
Grey Jeff D and Grey Susan C
Bought by
Whipple James I and Grey Susan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$246,500
Interest Rate
4.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2000
Sold by
Werner Thomas E
Bought by
Grey Jeff D and Grey Susan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weiser Diane Renee $1,075,000 First American Title
Whipple James I -- Multiple
Whipple James I -- Fidelity National Title
Grey Jeff D $485,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weiser Diane Renee $525,000
Previous Owner Whipple James I $223,000
Previous Owner Whipple James I $246,500
Previous Owner Grey Jeff D $150,000
Closed Grey Jeff D $100,000
Closed Whipple James I $98,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2023 05/06/23 Sold $1,050,000 +5.5% $857 / Sq Ft
05/06/2023 05/06/23 For Sale $995,000 -- $812 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,838 $1,118,430 $447,372 $671,058
2024 $14,136 $1,096,500 $438,600 $657,900
2023 $9,230 $702,390 $280,956 $421,434
2022 $8,823 $688,621 $275,448 $413,173
2021 $8,643 $675,120 $270,048 $405,072
2020 $8,940 $668,198 $267,279 $400,919
2019 $8,769 $655,098 $262,039 $393,059
2018 $8,348 $642,255 $256,902 $385,353
2017 $8,202 $629,665 $251,866 $377,799
2016 $7,845 $617,322 $246,929 $370,393
2015 $7,374 $565,000 $256,200 $308,800
2014 $6,258 $473,000 $214,500 $258,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 323025710

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 052-441-07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.