NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $511,000 - $527,721

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,778 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2025

Last sale price $515,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,999 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • 0.17 Acre Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of December 2025

Discover your private 5-star oasis in Tempe's Knoell neighborhood, part of the highly regarded Tempe School District. This home boasts a sparkling pool, RV gate, fireplace, extra-large spacious rooms, and no HOA. Inside, enjoy high-end remodeled kitchen & baths, new flooring, dual-pane windows with shutters, custom master closet, plus newer AC, water heater, appliances, softener, and roof skylight.. The backyard is a resort paradise with $40K+ in upgrades: professional-grade grilling station, massive granite island/bar, pavers, misting system, and shaded seating. Ideally located next to Optimist Park, near ASU, Mill Ave, Tempe Town Lake, the 101 & 60, and just 10 minutes to Old Town Scottsdale. Luxury, lifestyle, and convenience all in one! best value in Tempe!!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Werner Von Borries

Special Agent License #BR520844000 Listed on: 10/04/2025

Special Agent

Last Buyer's Agent

Tony Deandrea

Just Selling AZ License #SA528470000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,509

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 7,462 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,778 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2023
  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2024
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1580
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-97-617

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Knoell Tempe Unit 8 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,509

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

7,462 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Guadalupe Rd & McClintock Dr
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2020
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2013
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: KNOELL TEMPE UNIT 8
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Tubes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 289.65
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Smart Home, Master Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1778.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Alley, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fuller Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7462.0
  • Parcel #: 301-97-617

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2509.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 1580
  • Tax Map Number: 97.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2025
Closed on
Dec 15, 2025
List Price
$530,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.83%
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$519,680

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,680
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.35%
Original Mortgage
$489,250
Outstanding Balance
$488,314
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,366

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
Sold by
Lopez Gustavo
Bought by
Gala Trust and Lopez

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2018
Closed on
Dec 18, 2018
Sold by
Hollowell Travis Paul and Hunkler Katherine Ann
List Price
$339,900
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2009
Sold by
Gorski Jo Ann
Bought by
Hollowell Travis Paul and Hunkler Katherine Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$181,115
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1997
Sold by
Giese Paul R and Giese Katherine G
Bought by
Gorski Jo Ann and Lassek Teresa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sorensen Sharon $515,000 Security Title Agency
Gala Trust -- None Listed On Document
Lopez Gustavo $340,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Hollowell Travis Paul $193,000 American Title Service Agenc
Gorski Jo Ann $123,600 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sorensen Sharon $489,250
Previous Owner Lopez Gustavo $323,000
Previous Owner Hollowell Travis Paul $181,115
Previous Owner Gorski Jo Ann $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/19/2025 12/19/25 Sold $515,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Price Changed $515,000 -2.8% $290 / Sq Ft
10/25/2025 10/25/25 For Sale $530,000 0.0% $298 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2025 10/04/25 For Sale $530,000 0.0% $298 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $530,000 +55.9% $298 / Sq Ft
12/31/2018 12/31/18 Sold $340,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2018 11/16/18 For Sale $339,900 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2018 11/10/18 For Sale $339,900 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,701 $25,912 -- --
2024 $2,479 $24,678 -- --
2023 $2,479 $39,620 $7,920 $31,700
2022 $2,367 $28,970 $5,790 $23,180
2021 $2,414 $26,870 $5,370 $21,500
2020 $2,334 $25,360 $5,070 $20,290
2019 $2,289 $24,020 $4,800 $19,220
2018 $2,227 $21,950 $4,390 $17,560
2017 $2,158 $20,030 $4,000 $16,030
2016 $2,147 $19,860 $3,970 $15,890
2015 $2,077 $17,830 $3,560 $14,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6927695

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-97-617

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.