2146 Balfour St Augusta, GA 30906
Southside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $137,000 - $156,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2146 Balfour St, Augusta, GA 30906 and is currently estimated at $148,425, approximately $106 per square foot. 2146 Balfour St is a home located in Richmond County with nearby schools including Richmond Hill K-8, Johnson Magnet, and Butler High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Merry Michael R and Merry Pamela F
Bought by
Smith Hugh E and Smith Carolyn M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,186
Outstanding Balance
$27,690
Interest Rate
7.16%
Estimated Equity
$120,735
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2002
Sold by
Flanders Beatrice H Lest
Bought by
Merry Michael R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1992
Sold by
Merry Michael R and Merry Li
Bought by
Flanders Beatrice H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1983
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1974
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Hugh E | $68,300 | -- | |
| Smith Hugh E | $68,200 | -- | |
| Merry Michael R | -- | -- | |
| Flanders Beatrice H | -- | -- | |
| -- | $37,200 | -- | |
| -- | $20,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Hugh E | $67,186 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $826 | $53,796 | $6,800 | $46,996 |
| 2024 | $826 | $62,676 | $6,800 | $55,876 |
| 2023 | $609 | $51,540 | $6,800 | $44,740 |
| 2022 | $718 | $41,166 | $6,800 | $34,366 |
| 2021 | $626 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
| 2020 | $628 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
| 2019 | $644 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
| 2018 | $646 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
| 2017 | $594 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
| 2016 | $594 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
| 2015 | $594 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
| 2014 | $594 | $29,810 | $6,800 | $23,010 |
Source: Public Records
Map