NOT LISTED FOR SALE

215 85th Ave Unit 4 Treasure Island, FL 33706

Estimated Value: $753,000 - $977,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
$475/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2022

Last sale price $800,000 $440 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,318 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 150 Feet of Waterfront
  • Dock made with wood
  • In Ground Pool
  • Access To Intracoastal Waterway
  • Intracoastal View
  • Fishing

About This Home

As of March 2022

Presenting a idyllic and tranquil townhouse, ideally located in beautiful Sunset Beach, Treasure Island. This three story waterfront home sits right on the Blind Pass intracoastal waterway with stunning water views. Located right down the block from the renowned Sunset Beach, spectacular sunny beach days and magnificent sunsets (hence the name!) are just a short walk away. Upon entering the home, you’ll climb the first set of wood stairs and immediately be greeted by an open floor plan with glass doors that open to a welcoming balcony. The perfect place for morning coffee and unwinding at the end of the day, you can sometimes catch dolphins swimming in the distance from this cozy spot overlooking the Blind Pass intracoastal waters. The wonderfully bright and airy living area offers plenty of space for a dining set and flows nicely into a roomy kitchen with granite countertops, elevated breakfast bar, and updated appliances. Heading towards the front of the main floor there is closet housing the washer/dryer, a full bathroom, and main floor bedroom that includes its own covered balcony (would also make for a nice office or studio space). From there, head up a great set of hardwood open-faced steps that lead to a bonus room/foyer with vaulted ceilings, perfect for a small den or TV/gaming area. The second bedroom is spacious, complete with a vaulted ceiling, full bath, and plenty of closet space. Back down the hallway to the awesome master bedroom, which again features a vaulted ceiling, large full bath with linen closet & walk-in shower, and large sliding glass doors that open to a spectacular balcony! This third story balcony, with amazing views of the gulf and intracoastal, has plenty of room for a set of lounge chairs and is ideal for sunbathing, stargazing, or catching beautiful orange skies over the Gulf at sunset. Heading back downstairs to the main floor, if you walk out to the main balcony you’ll find a spiral staircase that leads down to a covered outdoor private area adjacent to the communal pool area. This spot is perfect for designing an outdoor chill area to grill, dine, and entertain. Right outside the gate you’ll find the dockside communal area, offering a relaxing in-ground pool, hot tub, lounge chairs and tables. Take advantage of being located right on the water and use the dock to cast some lines, launch kayaks, or head out on a paddle board. There is a dock slip available to rent, it does not convey with the property, but current owner was told that installing a lift at their own expense was an option (please request more information and I can refer to the association if this interests you!). The ground floor area is completely covered and located towards the front of the unit is a carport with room for two vehicles (one in front of the other) along with a storage unit that opens to this covered outdoor area. This truly is a wonderful space with so many great things to love! Perfect for anyone looking to enjoy life and take advantage of the beautiful beaches and waters of Sunset Beach and the Gulf of Mexico! Right up the road you’ll find Caddy’s, an popular beachside bar and restaurant that is a great walk/bike-able place to hang out, down W Gulf Blvd there is plenty of beach parking lots. Treasure Island offers parking permits for residents. There are also a number of bars, restaurants, stores, and other attractions accessible by car or bike in the main part of Treasure Island, which is only a short ride away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Loper

AMERITRUST REALTY LLC License #3387716 Listed on: 02/26/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Aaron

EXP REALTY LLC License #3451563

EXP REALTY LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,018

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 150 Feet of Waterfront
  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $817 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,820 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, common area taxes, community pool, insurance, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, manager, pest control, pool maintenance, recreational facilities, sewer, trash, water
  • Smugglers Cove Of Sunset Beach Condo Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,018

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

HOA Fees

$817 per month

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Community Pool, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1820
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24898
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/T3357589?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/T3357589?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 1.01911
  • Price per Sq Ft: 439.56
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 1.01911
  • View: No
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Eating Space In Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Dormitorio Principal Arriba, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Appliances Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Room Count: 6
  • Additional Rooms: Attic, Bonus Room, Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Lighting
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Balcony, Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Water Body Name: Blind Pass
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View: Gulf/Ocean - Partial, Intracoastal Waterway
  • Water Access: Intracoastal Waterway
  • Water Extras: Dock - Wood, Seawall - Concrete
  • Water View Y N: Yes
  • Water Access Y N: Yes
  • Water Extras Y N: Yes
  • Waterfront Frontage: 150
  • Water Frontage Feet I C W: 150
  • Additional Water Information: Communal dock space available for rent/lift installation, does not covey

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Covered, Guest
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air, Other
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Fishing, Pool, Water Access, Waterfront
  • Association Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Condo Fees: 817
  • Condo Fees Term: Monthly
  • Monthly Condo Fee Amount: 817
  • Association Fee Requirement: None
  • Association Approval Required YN: Yes

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 9804
  • Total Monthly Fees: 817

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 25-31-15-83170-000-0040
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
  • Approval Process: Property management handles approval process.
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Inquire for further details on lease restrictions.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8017.67
  • Tax Block: 00
  • Tax Book Number: 62-1
  • Tax Lot: 3

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Intracoastal Waterway

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2022
Closed on
Mar 22, 2022
List Price
$785,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.91%
Current Estimated Value
$864,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,719
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.90%
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Outstanding Balance
$522,799
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$341,920

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2019
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$530,100
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2017
Sold by
Fergang Claudia and Fergang Michael
Bought by
Fergang Claudia

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2013
Closed on
Mar 27, 2014
List Price
$487,000
Sold Price
$408,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-16.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%
Original Mortgage
$326,400
Interest Rate
4.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Diana Silvio Dino $800,000 Coastline Title Of Pinellas
Patricia Lee Mason Revocable Trust $530,100 Turner Title Inc
Fergang Claudia -- None Available
Fergang Michael $408,000 Gold Svc Title Ins Agency Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Diana Silvio Dino $560,000
Previous Owner Fergang Michael $326,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2022 03/23/22 Sold $800,000 +1.9% $440 / Sq Ft
03/23/2022 03/23/22 Price Changed $785,000 0.0% $431 / Sq Ft
03/05/2022 03/05/22 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2022 02/26/22 For Sale $785,000 0.0% $431 / Sq Ft
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Rented $3,200 0.0% --
05/09/2021 05/09/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/05/2021 05/05/21 For Rent $3,200 0.0% --
11/30/2020 11/30/20 Rented $3,200 0.0% --
11/18/2020 11/18/20 Off Market $3,200 -- --
11/11/2020 11/11/20 For Rent $3,200 0.0% --
02/28/2020 02/28/20 Sold $530,100 +0.2% $291 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/20/2020 01/20/20 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2019 12/02/19 For Sale $529,000 +29.7% $291 / Sq Ft
07/01/2014 07/01/14 Off Market $408,000 -- --
03/27/2014 03/27/14 Sold $408,000 -5.6% $224 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2014 02/21/14 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2014 01/16/14 Price Changed $432,000 -3.8% $237 / Sq Ft
11/05/2013 11/05/13 Price Changed $449,000 -5.1% $247 / Sq Ft
10/08/2013 10/08/13 Price Changed $473,000 -2.9% $260 / Sq Ft
07/31/2013 07/31/13 For Sale $487,000 -- $268 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,670 $757,514 -- $757,514
2024 $10,056 $661,028 -- $661,028
2023 $10,056 $611,182 $0 $611,182
2022 $8,494 $524,294 $0 $524,294
2021 $8,018 $460,006 $0 $0
2020 $5,635 $362,919 $0 $0
2019 $5,548 $354,760 $0 $0
2018 $5,430 $348,145 $0 $0
2017 $5,368 $340,984 $0 $0
2016 $5,338 $333,971 $0 $0
2015 $5,805 $311,681 $0 $0
2014 $4,864 $259,965 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: T3357589

Stellar MLS

APN: 25-31-15-83170-000-0040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.