NOT LISTED FOR SALE

215 Cherokee Loop Oneonta, AL 35121

Estimated Value: $524,000 - $566,656

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,901 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2021

Last sale price $430,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,026 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Second Kitchen
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Southeastern Elementary School Rated A-
  • Safe Room
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of July 2021

Are you looking for 10+acres of rolling hills and beautiful 4BR/3.5BA custom home w/main level living?! This is the spot you can now call home! 3BR/2.5BA level 1, basement w/over 3000sqft of unfinished space for storage/storm safety/workshop/whatever you want, & private inlaw suite! Natural light filled rooms, fantastic custom kitchen w/granite counters and new appliances. Gleaming Argentinian rosewood & Brazilian cherry hardwood floors, LED lights with dimmers, french doors, double paned windows, ADD'L bedroom/bathroom/inlaw suite! Improvements inside: kitchen appliances except microwave/dishwasher, installed cabinet trash can, chair high toilet in master bath, blinds, lots of ceiling fans, shelves in pantry/laundry, added new sink in kitchen-Improvements outside: Installed arbor/ceiling fan, extended patio, landscaping. 2 car extended garage!! Willing to sell almost new Kubota for $8500! Very private! 10.49 acres of beautiful land! 10min from Limestone Springs Golf Course! MUST SEE

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Carver

ARC Realty Vestavia Listed on: 05/29/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $847

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 10.49 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Heavily Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • HardiePlank Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Southeastern Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$847

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

10.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Gravel Road, Private Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/1286238?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 2901
  • Legal Description: SEC/TWN/RNG/MER: SEC 33TWN 13S RNG 01E BEG NW COR SW/SE E 664 S 498 SWLY 893 N 995 TO POB--
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2009

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, French Doors, Recess Lighting, Safe Room/Storm Cellar
  • Fireplace Details: Stone (FIREPL), Gas Logs
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: All
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Sitting Area in Master, Dressing Room
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Concatenated Rooms: |MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|HalfBath1|Kitchen1|Laundry1|Den1|Living/Din1|2ndMastr2|2ndKitch2|FullBath2|InLawSte2|
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 11: Living/Dining, On Level: 1
  • Room 12: 2nd Master, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: 2nd Kitchen, On Level: 2
  • Room 14: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 15: In-Law Suite, On Level: 2
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Den/Family (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living/Dining (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: 2nd Kitchen (LVL 2+), 2nd Master (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), In-Law Suite (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Unfinished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Compactor Built-In, Convection Oven, Cooktop-Gas, Dishwasher Built-In, Indoor Grill, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Stove-Gas
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 3246
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2363
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 538

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 1 Side Brick, Brick Over Foundation, Siding-Hardiplank
  • Exterior Features: Guest Quarters, Lighting System, Storage Building, Workshop (EXTR)
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Patio Type: Covered - (PATIO)
  • Water Heater: 2+ Water Heaters, Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Carport Spaces: 1
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump (HEAT)
  • Cooling: 3+ Systems (COOL), Heat Pump (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Well Water
  • HVAC Area: 2901

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Walking Paths

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 20-08-33-0-000-006.008
  • Lot Description: Acreage, Heavy Treed Lot, Horses Permitted, Irregular Lot, Pasture
  • Lot View: Yes
  • Lot View Type: Mountain View
  • Number Acres: 10.49

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Doub Paned Windows, Energy Star Appliances, Energy Star Windows, LED Lighting, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Door

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 847

Listed on
May 29, 2021
Closed on
Jul 6, 2021
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.44%
Current Estimated Value
$541,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,914
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.89%
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guertin Brian $430,000 None Available
Moore Mitchell -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Guertin Brian $344,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/06/2021 07/06/21 Sold $430,000 -4.4% $148 / Sq Ft
06/06/2021 06/06/21 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2021 05/29/21 For Sale $450,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,590 $50,720 $0 $0
2024 $1,590 $51,260 $5,480 $45,780
2023 $1,608 $51,500 $5,180 $46,320
2022 $1,343 $43,100 $5,180 $37,920
2021 $0 $34,660 $4,220 $30,440
2020 $847 $33,800 $4,020 $29,780
2019 $847 $33,800 $4,020 $29,780
2018 $791 $31,640 $4,020 $27,620
2017 $0 $31,180 $0 $0
2015 -- $31,340 $0 $0
2014 -- $31,340 $0 $0
2013 -- $32,160 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1286238

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 20-08-33-0-000-006.008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.