NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $301,000 - $310,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,450 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 2, 2026

Last sale price $303,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,099 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of February 2026

PRICE IMPROVEMENT!! Welcome to 2152 Brayton Place in Plainfield! Nestled in the desirable Kendall Ridge subdivision, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath duplex with a partially finished basement truly has it all - style, comfort, and countless upgrades! Step into the inviting foyer featuring 9-foot ceilings, a new light fixture, and hardwood flooring that set the tone for the rest of the home. The spacious main level offers an open living room with a mounted TV and dining area, while the entire second level features new luxury vinyl plank flooring (2025) - including the stairs, all three bedrooms, and both full baths - complemented by fresh paint and new trim (2025) throughout for a crisp, modern look. The kitchen is a showstopper with granite countertops & tiled backsplash (2020),maple cabinets and stainless steel appliances - the perfect blend of function and style. The updated bathrooms (2025) feature new light fixtures, faucets, toilets, and a sleek new tub enclosure. Upstairs, the primary suite provides a peaceful retreat with its private, updated bath, a large walk-in closet with custom shelving, and a ceiling fan. Window in primary master was replaced Aug 2025. Each additional bedroom also includes a ceiling fan for added comfort. Notable updates include a new water heater, battery backup, and brand-new garage transmitters. The front sidewalk and stoop have been leveled and reinforced with new concrete, creating a smooth, beautifully refreshed entryway that enhances the home's curb appeal. The washer and dryer (less than five years old) are also included. Enjoy outdoor living in the fully fenced backyard with a concrete patio - perfect for barbecues, entertaining, or simply relaxing after a long day. Ideally located near shopping, restaurants, entertainment, downtown Plainfield, and I-55, this move-in-ready home perfectly blend. Make this immaculate beauty your home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rosemarie Bakka

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: (630) 421-3883 License #475156675 Listed on: 12/01/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristina Maurella

Redfin Corporation License #475185648

Redfin Corporation

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,438

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x146.5x41
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $16 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Association fees include insurance
  • 2 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (815) 609-2330

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,438

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$16 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Subdivision Name: Kendall Ridge
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (630) 421-3883
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Finished, Crawl Space, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 1450
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 195
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Nemanich
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 815-609-2330

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance

Schools

  • Elementary School: Charles Reed Elementary School
  • High School: Plainfield South High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Drauden Point Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X146.5X41
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5438.06
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2025
Closed on
Jan 23, 2026
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$303,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-3.81%
Views
81
Current Estimated Value
$305,599

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,599
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.21%
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$264,445
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$41,154

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2017
Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$174,600
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2012
Sold by
Greiman David and Shirley Mari L
Bought by
Brown David M and Brown Sawyer R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,501
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2007
Sold by
Greiman David
Bought by
Shirley Marti L and Greiman David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$146,000
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2005
Sold by
Tollios Steven D and Tollios Connie R
Bought by
Greiman David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,100
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2003
Sold by
Tollios Connie R
Bought by
Tollios Connie R and Tollios Steven

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2000
Sold by
Richard Smykal Inc
Bought by
Tollios Connie R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,400
Interest Rate
7.5%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Purdiman Antonia $303,000 Fidelity National Title
Benbow Quincy A $180,000 None Available
Brown David M $138,000 Citywide Title Corporation
Shirley Marti L -- Residential Title Services
Greiman David $175,500 First American Title
Tollios Connie R -- --
Tollios Connie R $135,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Purdiman Antonia $265,000
Closed Benbow Quincy A $174,600
Previous Owner Brown David M $134,501
Previous Owner Shirley Marti L $146,000
Previous Owner Greiman David $35,100
Previous Owner Greiman David $140,400
Previous Owner Tollios Connie R $107,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Sold $303,000 -0.7% $209 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2025 12/26/25 Price Changed $305,000 -3.2% $210 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $315,000 +75.0% $217 / Sq Ft
08/04/2017 08/04/17 Sold $180,000 -2.7% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2017 06/17/17 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2017 06/14/17 For Sale $185,000 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,438 $81,202 $11,520 $69,682
2023 $4,869 $72,809 $9,000 $63,809
2022 $4,869 $67,136 $8,416 $58,720
2021 $4,554 $61,953 $8,295 $53,658
2020 $4,568 $61,080 $8,178 $52,902
2019 $4,520 $59,579 $7,977 $51,602
2018 $3,981 $53,506 $7,164 $46,342
2017 $3,843 $48,642 $6,513 $42,129
2016 $3,602 $45,010 $6,433 $38,577
2015 $3,788 $45,009 $6,105 $38,904
2014 -- $39,359 $6,105 $33,254
2013 -- $39,359 $6,105 $33,254

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12525663

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-36-274-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.