21531 E 40th Ave Denver, CO 80249
Green Valley Ranch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $443,000 - $467,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,708
Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21531 E 40th Ave, Denver, CO 80249 and is currently estimated at $450,967, approximately $264 per square foot. 21531 E 40th Ave is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Green Valley Elementary School, Pitt-Waller K-8 School, and McGlone Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2022
Sold by
Cahalane Leland W
Bought by
Cahalane Leland W and Legg Shay
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$312,260
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$138,707
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2016
Sold by
Capesius Joseph P and Capesius Melanie M
Bought by
Cahalane Leland W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$261,900
Interest Rate
3.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2000
Sold by
Oakwood Homes Llc
Bought by
Capesius Joseph P and Capesius Melanie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,920
Interest Rate
8.01%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cahalane Leland W | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cahalane Leland W | $270,000 | Land Title Guarantee | |
| Capesius Joseph P | $154,667 | Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cahalane Leland W | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cahalane Leland W | $261,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Capesius Joseph P | $158,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,757 | $32,680 | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| 2024 | $2,757 | $29,240 | $880 | $28,360 |
| 2023 | $2,617 | $29,240 | $880 | $28,360 |
| 2022 | $2,463 | $24,720 | $3,790 | $20,930 |
| 2021 | $2,409 | $25,430 | $3,900 | $21,530 |
| 2020 | $2,229 | $23,640 | $3,250 | $20,390 |
| 2019 | $2,180 | $23,640 | $3,250 | $20,390 |
| 2018 | $1,920 | $19,700 | $2,610 | $17,090 |
| 2017 | $1,915 | $19,700 | $2,610 | $17,090 |
| 2016 | $1,600 | $15,740 | $2,531 | $13,209 |
| 2015 | $1,546 | $15,740 | $2,531 | $13,209 |
| 2014 | $1,018 | $9,870 | $2,388 | $7,482 |
Source: Public Records
Map