2154 Simon Ave San Jose, CA 95122
Hillview North NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $792,000 - $907,446
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,119
Sq Ft
$758/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2154 Simon Ave, San Jose, CA 95122 and is currently estimated at $847,862, approximately $757 per square foot. 2154 Simon Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School, William C. Overfelt High School, and Alpha: Cindy Avitia High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2024
Sold by
Castaneda Juana O
Bought by
Juana Castaneda Trust and Castaneda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2020
Sold by
Castaneda Juana and Castaneda Antonio Fajardo
Bought by
Castaneda Juana
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$299,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2005
Sold by
Castaneda Antonio F
Bought by
Castaneda Juana O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juana Castaneda Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Juana Castaneda Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Castaneda Juana | -- | None Available | |
| Castaneda Juana O | -- | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Castaneda Juana | $299,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Castaneda Juana O | $336,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,221 | $265,218 | $114,926 | $150,292 |
| 2024 | $4,998 | $260,019 | $112,673 | $147,346 |
| 2023 | $4,869 | $254,921 | $110,464 | $144,457 |
| 2022 | $4,776 | $249,924 | $108,299 | $141,625 |
| 2021 | $4,589 | $245,025 | $106,176 | $138,849 |
| 2020 | $4,464 | $242,514 | $105,088 | $137,426 |
| 2019 | $4,329 | $237,760 | $103,028 | $134,732 |
| 2018 | $4,257 | $233,099 | $101,008 | $132,091 |
| 2017 | $4,248 | $228,529 | $99,028 | $129,501 |
| 2016 | $4,015 | $224,049 | $97,087 | $126,962 |
| 2015 | $3,996 | $220,684 | $95,629 | $125,055 |
| 2014 | $3,533 | $216,362 | $93,756 | $122,606 |
Source: Public Records
Map