NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2156 El Capitan Ave Santa Clara, CA 95050

Estimated Value: $1,684,000 - $1,869,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,176 Sq Ft
$1,505/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2013

Last sale price $536,000 $456 Per Sq Ft

Est. 230% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,076 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Buchser Middle School Rated A-
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of January 2013

Are you a 1st-time homebuyer? Have you overgrown your condo? Looking for a rental house? Here's a great home in an excellent location just for you. The property has Central A/C, Dual-Pane Windows, Hardwood Floors & updated Kitchen. A huge lot w/ plenty of room for all kinds of features & expansion. Only minutes away from Google, Oracle, Facebook, Apple & the new 49ers stadium even in traffic.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Balina

Synergize Realty License #01263881 Listed on: 11/01/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Balina

Synergize Realty License #01263881 Listed on: 11/01/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R16L

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Not Connected to Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 224-31-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

7,536 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sale Price Per Sq Ft: 455.78
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1176
  • Builder Architect: Unknown
  • Barclay Horizontal: 30
  • Barclays Page: 41
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Map Book Page: 833
  • Map Book Page Secondary: 41
  • Map Side Coordinate: 3
  • Map Side Coordinate Secondary: 71
  • Map Top Coordinate: C
  • Map Top Coordinate Secondary: 30
  • Thomas Bros Page: 833
  • Thomas Brothers: C3
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Zoning Description: R16L
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room, No Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning, Yes
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room, Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Pantry, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range, Microwave, 220 Volt Outlet
  • Living Sq Ft: 1176
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Primary Suite / Retreat
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Additional Rooms: Storage
  • Maximum Bathrooms: 2
  • Minimum Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Pool Description: Pool - No
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Local/Neighborhood
  • Yard/Grounds: Fenced
  • Exterior: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer Not Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Double Pane Windows(s)

Schools

  • High School: 408

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 224-31-006
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 455.36
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7540.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area Max Search: 7540.00
  • Lot Size Area Min Search: 7540.00
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7540.00
  • Map Book: Thomas Bros
  • Map Book Secondary: Barclay

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Ceiling Fan(s)

Multi Family

  • Maximum Building Height: 1
  • Minimum Building Height: 1

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Santa Clara Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Scott Lane Elementary
  • High School Text: Santa Clara High
  • Middle School Text: Buchser Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2012
Closed on
Jan 22, 2013
List Price
$535,500
Sold Price
$536,000
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.09%
Current Estimated Value
$1,769,721

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,233,721
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.41%
Original Mortgage
$402,000
Outstanding Balance
$278,332
Interest Rate
3.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,491,389

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2005
Sold by
Omari Thad
Bought by
Omari Belinda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$586,800
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Vela Jacobo and Vela George Alexander
Bought by
Omari Belinda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$586,800
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chen Zhongyi $536,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Omari Belinda -- Chicago Title
Omari Belinda $652,000 Chicago Title
Vela Jacobo -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chen Zhongyi $402,000
Previous Owner Omari Belinda $586,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2013 01/28/13 Sold $536,000 +0.1% $456 / Sq Ft
11/13/2012 11/13/12 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2012 11/01/12 For Sale $535,500 -- $455 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,660 $660,030 $330,015 $330,015
2024 $7,660 $647,090 $323,545 $323,545
2023 $7,582 $634,402 $317,201 $317,201
2022 $7,457 $621,964 $310,982 $310,982
2021 $7,427 $609,770 $304,885 $304,885
2020 $7,293 $603,518 $301,759 $301,759
2019 $7,284 $591,686 $295,843 $295,843
2018 $6,818 $580,086 $290,043 $290,043
2017 $6,784 $568,712 $284,356 $284,356
2016 $6,661 $557,562 $278,781 $278,781
2015 $6,635 $549,188 $274,594 $274,594
2014 $6,302 $538,432 $269,216 $269,216
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81239630

MLSListings

APN: 224-31-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.