$1,195,000

2157 County Road 223 Durango, CO 81301

Estimated payment $6,730/month

Total Views 724
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,301 Sq Ft
$519 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 51 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Durango High School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Nestled in the serene surroundings of Durango, Colorado, this exquisite single-level home, custom-built in 2004, is a haven of comfort and convenience waiting for you to call it yours. Boasting an expansive 2301 sqft of living space on a generous lot free from HOAs and covenants. This is the perfect blend of country charm and modern amenities. As you step inside, you will be greeted by a sprawling open floor plan that seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas which is an ideal layout for entertaining guests or enjoying family time. The house features three well-appointed bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, providing ample space for everyone. Craftsmanship and thoughtful design are evident throughout the home, promising both style and function. Natural light floods in, highlighting the spacious interiors and creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The oversized attached garage presents a world of possibilities - from a hobbyist’s workshop to safeguarding your vehicles and gear. The property's location is a true gem offering easy access to local amenities while still providing the peace and privacy of rural living. Imagine the possibilities that this property holds, it's an open canvas for creating your ideal hobby farm or simply enjoying the space and freedom it offers. Whether you’re drawn to the allure of country living or the convenience of being close to town, this property provides the perfect setting to build your dreams. Don’t miss the opportunity to own this unique property where every day feels like a retreat.

Listing Agent

Kyle Roberts

Wells Group Real Estate Listed on: 05/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 51 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Metal Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,301 Sq Ft Home
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Carpet
  • Mountain Views
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Schools

  • Florida Mesa K-5 Elementary School
  • Escalante 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 567303200117

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Estimated Total Acres: 51
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 50,000
  • Em Holder: Title Company
  • Legal Lot Block: Section: 3 Township: 34 Range: 8 TR IN SW/4 NW/4, NW/4 SW/4 2157 CR 223 DURANGO 81301
  • Livestock Allowed: Cattle, Horses, Poultry, Sheep, Swine
  • Lot Size Acreage: 35+
  • Parcel Id Number: 567303200117
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 519.34
  • Property Description: Pasture
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Residence Style: Ranch
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Street Descriptionaccess: County, Gravel
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: $2,662.52
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Nestled in the serene surroundings of Durango, Colorado, this exquisite single-level home, custom-built in 2004, is a haven of comfort and convenience waiting for you to call it yours. Boasting an expansive 2301 sqft of living space on a generous lot free from HOAs and covenants. This is the perfect blend of country charm and modern amenities. As you step inside, you will be greeted by a sprawling open floor plan that seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas which is an ideal layout for entertaining guests or enjoying family time. The house features three well-appointed bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, providing ample space for everyone. Craftsmanship and thoughtful design are evident throughout the home, promising both style and function. Natural light floods in, highlighting the spacious interiors and creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The oversized attached garage presents a world of possibilities - from a hobbyist’s workshop to safeguarding your vehicles and gear. The property's location is a true gem offering easy access to local amenities while still providing the peace and privacy of rural living. Imagine the possibilities that this property holds, it's an open canvas for creating your ideal hobby farm or simply enjoying the space and freedom it offers. Whether you’re drawn to the allure of country living or the convenience of being close to town, this property provides the perfect setting to build your dreams. Don’t miss the opportunity to own this unique property where every day feels like a retreat.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 17

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2301
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Total Office Den: 0

• Carport: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Propane
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Supplier: Well
  • Water Well: Yes
  • Well Permit Number: 151335

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Florida Mesa K-5
  • Middle School: Escalante 6-8

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,152 $66,720 $26,680 $40,040
2024 $2,663 $52,650 $19,500 $33,150
2023 $2,663 $55,860 $20,690 $35,170
2022 $1,886 $58,440 $21,650 $36,790
2021 $1,549 $37,870 $15,630 $22,240
2020 $1,454 $36,700 $15,340 $21,360
2019 $0 $36,700 $15,340 $21,360
2018 $1,295 $34,530 $15,150 $19,380
2017 $935 $20,060 $590 $19,470
2016 $991 $21,610 $550 $21,060
2015 -- $21,610 $550 $21,060
2014 $752 $16,690 $500 $16,190
2013 -- $186,970 $186,970 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $1,195,000 -- $519 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $799,000 Colorado Ttl & Closing Svcs
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 834340

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R016952

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.