2157 Vine St Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,918,000 - $3,140,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,656
Sq Ft
$886/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2157 Vine St, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $2,353,000, approximately $885 per square foot. 2157 Vine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Cragmont Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2019
Sold by
David C Early Trust
Bought by
The David C Early Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$430,749
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,922,251
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2012
Sold by
Lev Marla S
Bought by
Early David Charles
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2012
Sold by
Early David Charles
Bought by
Early David Charles and David C Early Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1997
Sold by
Early David C and Early Marla S
Bought by
Early David and Lev Marla S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The David C Early Trust | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Early David Charles | -- | None Available | |
| Early David Charles | -- | None Available | |
| Early David | -- | None Available | |
| Early David | -- | -- | |
| Early David | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | The David C Early Trust | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,629 | $486,176 | $146,424 | $339,752 |
| 2024 | $10,629 | $476,643 | $143,553 | $333,090 |
| 2023 | $10,378 | $467,297 | $140,738 | $326,559 |
| 2022 | $10,115 | $458,136 | $137,979 | $320,157 |
| 2021 | $10,105 | $449,153 | $135,273 | $313,880 |
| 2020 | $9,362 | $444,549 | $133,887 | $310,662 |
| 2019 | $8,791 | $435,833 | $131,262 | $304,571 |
| 2018 | $8,642 | $427,288 | $128,688 | $298,600 |
| 2017 | $8,317 | $418,911 | $126,165 | $292,746 |
| 2016 | $7,910 | $410,699 | $123,692 | $287,007 |
| 2015 | $7,786 | $404,530 | $121,834 | $282,696 |
| 2014 | $7,855 | $396,607 | $119,448 | $277,159 |
Source: Public Records
Map