2158 Ardenwood Ave Simi Valley, CA 93063
Estimated Value: $773,000 - $826,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,217
Sq Ft
$655/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2158 Ardenwood Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93063 and is currently estimated at $797,742, approximately $655 per square foot. 2158 Ardenwood Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Knolls Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and Simi Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2021
Sold by
Featherston Michael E and Featherston Lynn K
Bought by
Featherston Michael E and Featherston Lynn K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2006
Sold by
Becht Balazs
Bought by
Featherston Michael and Featherston Lynn K Nunnenkamp
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$120,523
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$677,219
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2004
Sold by
Becht Mary
Bought by
Becht Balazs
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1997
Sold by
Esten Kimberly A
Bought by
Mitchell Mickey S and Mitchell Jill E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 1996
Sold by
Becker Craig L and Becker Dylis
Bought by
Esten Kimberly A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Featherston Michael E | -- | None Available | |
| Featherston Michael | $542,500 | -- | |
| Becht Balazs | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Becht Balazs | $485,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Mitchell Mickey S | $165,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Esten Kimberly A | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Featherston Michael | $205,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Becht Balazs | $333,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Mitchell Mickey S | $132,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Esten Kimberly A | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,797 | $741,354 | $481,885 | $259,469 |
| 2024 | $8,797 | $726,818 | $472,436 | $254,382 |
| 2023 | $8,026 | $689,000 | $448,000 | $241,000 |
| 2022 | $8,194 | $692,000 | $450,000 | $242,000 |
| 2021 | $6,828 | $559,000 | $359,000 | $200,000 |
| 2020 | $6,613 | $546,000 | $351,000 | $195,000 |
| 2019 | $6,020 | $508,000 | $327,000 | $181,000 |
| 2018 | $5,974 | $498,000 | $321,000 | $177,000 |
| 2017 | $5,744 | $479,000 | $309,000 | $170,000 |
| 2016 | $5,053 | $429,000 | $277,000 | $152,000 |
| 2015 | $4,996 | $427,000 | $276,000 | $151,000 |
| 2014 | $4,563 | $385,000 | $249,000 | $136,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map