216 Stuyvesant Ave Newark, NJ 07106
Lower Vailsburg NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $575,917 - $756,000
Studio
--
Bath
4,416
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 216 Stuyvesant Ave, Newark, NJ 07106 and is currently estimated at $669,979, approximately $151 per square foot. 216 Stuyvesant Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, and Chancellor Avenue School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 1990
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Morgan Verley W and Morgan Hyacinth L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1989
Sold by
Dalessio Thomas J Sheriff
Bought by
Hud
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Verley W | $97,900 | -- | |
| Hud | $100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,746 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2024 | $5,633 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2022 | $5,645 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2021 | $5,642 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2020 | $5,742 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2019 | $5,683 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2018 | $5,580 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2017 | $5,379 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2016 | $5,198 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2015 | $5,000 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
| 2014 | $4,686 | $151,100 | $16,000 | $135,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map