NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2163 Amethyst Dr Santa Clara, CA 95051

Estimated Value: $2,034,000 - $2,564,119

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,095 Sq Ft
$2,146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2013

Last sale price $650,000 $594 Per Sq Ft

Est. 262% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,090 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Bracher Elementary School Rated A-
  • Skylights
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2013

APPRAISERS - OLD REPUBLIC TITLE - ESCROW # 0622012481 -

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Suchow

Intero Real Estate Services License #00961015 Listed on: 10/16/2013

Intero Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Andy Wong

Maxreal License #01878854

Maxreal

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,095 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Wall Furnace
  • Sewer Within 50 Feet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 220-26-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

5,489 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sale Price Per Sq Ft: 593.61
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1095
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Map Book Page: 833
  • Map Side Coordinate: 2
  • Map Top Coordinate: B
  • Thomas Bros Page: 833
  • Thomas Brothers: B2
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room, No Separate Family Room
  • Dining Room: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Living Sq Ft: 1095
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Primary Suite / Retreat
  • Laundry: In Garage, Dryer, Washer, Gas Hookup
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Maximum Bathrooms: 2
  • Minimum Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Pool Description: Pool - No
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Local/Neighborhood
  • Yard/Grounds: Enclosed Porch, Sprinkler(s) - Front, Fenced
  • Exterior: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Window Covering(s), Double Pane Windows(s)

Schools

  • High School: 410

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 220-26-038
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 593.42
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 5500.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area Max Search: 5500.00
  • Lot Size Area Min Search: 5500.00
  • Maximum Lot Size: 5500.00
  • Map Book: Thomas Bros

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight

Multi Family

  • Maximum Building Height: 1
  • Minimum Building Height: 1

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Santa Clara Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Bracher Elementary
  • High School Text: Adrian Wilcox High
  • Middle School Text: Juan Cabrillo Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2020
Sold by
Hunag Yigang and Ni Shenchun
Bought by
Ni Shengchun and Wu Tianze
Current Estimated Value
$2,349,780

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$618,478
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,731,302

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2018
Sold by
Ni Shengchun
Bought by
Ni Shengchun

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2018
Sold by
Huang Yigang
Bought by
Ni Shengchun

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2013
Closed on
Oct 31, 2013
List Price
$649,800
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$200
0.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2012
Sold by
Frederick Branden M and Carlson Frederick Rebecca Jane
Bought by
Frederick Branden M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,500
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2009
Sold by
Dgl Realty Llc
Bought by
Frederick Brandon M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
5.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2009
Sold by
Tran Minh and Tran Toan
Bought by
Dgl Realty Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
5.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2002
Sold by
Tran Thi V
Bought by
Tran Minh and Tran Toan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 1996
Sold by
Bank Of America Nt & Sa
Bought by
Tran Thi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
7.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ni Shengchun $167,000 None Available
Huang Yigang -- Fidelity National Title Co
Ni Shengchun -- Old Republic Title Co
Ni Shengchun -- Old Republic Title Co
Ni Shengchun $650,000 Old Republic Title Company
Frederick Branden M -- Lsi
Frederick Brandon M $495,000 Orange Coast Title
Dgl Realty Llc $360,000 None Available
Tran Minh $320,000 Stewart Title
Tran Thi $190,000 North American Title Co
Bank Of America Nt & Sa $151,456 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huang Yigang $700,000
Previous Owner Ni Shengchun $650,000
Previous Owner Frederick Branden M $147,500
Previous Owner Frederick Brandon M $145,000
Previous Owner Tran Minh $320,000
Previous Owner Tran Thi $171,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/05/2013 11/05/13 Sold $650,000 0.0% $594 / Sq Ft
10/25/2013 10/25/13 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2013 10/16/13 For Sale $649,800 -- $593 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,491 $1,435,802 $637,442 $798,360
2024 $16,491 $1,407,650 $624,944 $782,706
2023 $16,326 $1,380,050 $612,691 $767,359
2022 $16,049 $1,352,991 $600,678 $752,313
2021 $15,988 $1,326,462 $588,900 $737,562
2020 $15,616 $1,312,862 $582,862 $730,000
2019 $8,477 $697,494 $571,434 $126,060
2018 $8,121 $700,287 $560,230 $140,057
2017 $8,080 $686,557 $549,246 $137,311
2016 $7,998 $673,096 $538,477 $134,619
2015 $7,967 $662,986 $530,389 $132,597
2014 $7,571 $650,000 $520,000 $130,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81338002

MLSListings

APN: 220-26-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.