Seller's Agent in 2019
Jeff Hway
Bear Island Realty LLC
(218) 349-0906
155 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $453,336 - $515,000
Off-grid, highly efficient, sustainable living home with a low carbon footprint that is on approx. 61.4 acres. This home is 1 of 5000 featured in the 21st Annual National Home Tour. The 2 bedroom, 1 bath home is run off of 8 Photo-voltaic panels to meet electrical needs. Four flat-plate hot water solar thermal panels provide the homes domestic hot water and supplement the in-floor heat, with propane back-up and generator. The main floor of the home features a bright sun-room; an open concept living and dining room; spacious kitchen; a cozy bedroom; bathroom and utility/mud room. Italian slate is used in various applications thorough out the house including outside pathways. Above the kitchen is a loft where a larger bedroom and office space is located. An elevated wood stove in the living room; massive Norway pine beams, passive solar windows and well-insulated walls/ceilings add to the unique qualities of the home. The exceptional vegetable garden and greenhouse, set up with a timed drip irrigation watering system, provide produce to several local restaurants. Also, there is a very large raspberry patch to enjoy. The well-insulated 52’ x 40’ pole barn/workshop with 16’ wall is fully illuminated with LED lighting. Property also features a Band Shell/Gazebo featuring Western Red Cedar log poles located near a developed fire pit with surrounding benches. In the same out-door area is a wood fired oven covered by a timber frame structure, a table with seating that makes for great entertaining! Very private setting with the Bear Island River flowing through the property surrounded by Federal and County land. Annual utility usage: 20 gal gasoline for generator; 95 gallon propane; 3/4 cord of wood; 2.5 gallon distilled water for batteries; fill propane tank every 8 years. Category 1 framing. Spring walleye and fall wild rice in River.
Last Buyer's Agent
Nonmember NONMEMBER
Nonmember Office
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hustad Todd A | $320,000 | Northeast Title Company | |
| Hill Andrew J | -- | None Available | |
| Hill Andrew J | -- | None Available | |
| Hill Andrew J | -- | None Available | |
| A & P Co | -- | Northeast Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hustad Todd A | $130,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/15/2019 01/15/19 | Sold | $320,000 | 0.0% | $156 / Sq Ft |
| 11/26/2018 11/26/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/06/2018 08/06/18 | For Sale | $320,000 | -- | $156 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,500 | $335,400 | $130,100 | $205,300 |
| 2023 | $3,496 | $307,300 | $119,100 | $188,200 |
| 2022 | $3,188 | $280,000 | $109,000 | $171,000 |
| 2021 | $3,348 | $251,600 | $99,800 | $151,800 |
| 2020 | $2,690 | $251,600 | $99,800 | $151,800 |
| 2019 | $2,552 | $251,600 | $99,800 | $151,800 |
| 2018 | $2,534 | $247,800 | $96,000 | $151,800 |
| 2017 | $2,658 | $247,900 | $96,100 | $151,800 |
| 2016 | $2,628 | $252,100 | $104,000 | $148,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $235,000 | $98,200 | $136,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $235,000 | $98,200 | $136,800 |
Seller's Agent in 2019
Jeff Hway
Bear Island Realty LLC
(218) 349-0906
155 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Nonmember NONMEMBER
Nonmember Office
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6077679
APN: 610001000790
Ask me questions while you tour the home.