NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,156,412 - $4,089,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,400 Sq Ft
$796/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 28, 2018

Last sale price $1,950,000 $443 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,886 / mo

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Screened Porch
  • Patio
  • Garden

About This Home

As of November 2018

Meticulously restored, expanded and updated antique farm house with all the modern conveniences in a bucolic vineyard setting. This home features new architectural series windows, updated heating and cooling systems, and custom workmanship throughout. The Chef's Kitchen has Carrara marble countertops, with center island, Subzero, Wolf and Bosch appliances. In addition, a full-size wine refrigerator and beverage center is perfect for entertaining. To the right is an oversized working fireplace for cozy dining. First floor master with dressing room and master bath. Other first floor features include a guest room with en suite bath, laundry room and large play room. The second floor off the living room is a large guest bedroom with en suite bath. The home hosts a legal 1-bedroom apartment with full kitchen, laundry and living area. A fun "bunk house" behind the house accommodates overflow guests. Professionally landscaped grounds include a fenced in vegetable/flower garden, custom tree house, large tree swing and room for outdoor activities. A grove of mature plantings with cedar, walnut, Japanese flowering, and holly trees compliment the property and are enjoyed from the screened in porch. This is a special home and not to be missed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Scott

eXp Realty Listed on: 07/02/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Meg Bodnar

Tea Lane Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1756 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Garden

Interior Spaces

  • 4,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Screened Porch
  • Washer
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Well
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • $354,700 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,800

Year Built

Built in 1756 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Expansive lawn with custom tree house and arboretum quality trees
  • LotSizeAcres: 1.5
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 741
  • Building Area Total: 4400
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Effective Year Built: 2015
  • Year Built: 1756
  • reviewed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1756
  • Year Renovated: 2015

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stove: Viking, Washer: yes
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 3
  • Flooring: 2
  • Interior Amenities: A,AC,Ins,Irr,MiniSplit,OSh, Floor 1: The heart of the home is the Kitchen, and this one is exceptional, surrounded by windows with views in each direction. The gourmet kitchen provides the best in appliances, a full wine refrigerator and plenty of prep space. A deck for grilling is just outside the kitchen along with room for dining al fresco. The large fireplace provides warmth for cozy dining on cold evenings. Off from the kitchen is a dining room that leads to the screened in porch. Enjoy your morning coffee gazing at the neighboring pasture land. Off of the dining room is a guest en suite and to the other side, the living room with built ins shelving and fireplace. The large Master Suite has a luxurious bath with shower and soaking tub and a large dressing room., Floor 2: Second floor off of the Main House has another guest room with en suite.

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Patio, ScrPorch, PubBch
  • Foundation Details: Concrete and Block
  • Other Structures: "Bunk" house behind the home handles overflow company.

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65340
  • Zoning: RES

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6800
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 15
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 354700
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2018
Closed on
Nov 28, 2018
List Price
$2,250,000
Sold Price
$1,950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$300,000
-13.33%
Current Estimated Value
$3,504,103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,554,103
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$521,291
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,982,812

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2011
Closed on
Jun 7, 2012
Sold by
Thomas Bradley and Thomas Hillary C
Bought by
Remondi Amy-Lynn and Remondi Christopher C
Seller's Agent
Rebecca V Conroy
Conroy & Company R.E., Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Shakti Reynolds
Wallace & Co. Sotheby's
List Price
$1,399,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$249,000
-17.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.49%
Original Mortgage
$862,500
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2004
Sold by
Sinnett Stephen
Bought by
Thomas Bradley and Thomas Hillary C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Delprete Crawford $1,950,000 --
Remondi Amy-Lynn $1,150,000 --
Thomas Bradley $1,250,000 --
Sinnett Stephen $680,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Delprete Crawford $600,000
Previous Owner Sinnett Stephen $937,500
Previous Owner Sinnett Stephen $57,000
Previous Owner Sinnett Stephen $862,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Sold $1,950,000 -13.3% $443 / Sq Ft
10/19/2018 10/19/18 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2018 07/02/18 For Sale $2,250,000 +95.7% $511 / Sq Ft
06/07/2012 06/07/12 Sold $1,150,000 -17.8% $299 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2012 03/12/12 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2011 05/09/11 For Sale $1,399,000 -- $363 / Sq Ft
Source: LINK (Vineyard)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,163 $3,126,600 $780,600 $2,346,000
2024 $12,531 $2,914,100 $758,000 $2,156,100
2023 $12,000 $2,752,300 $722,000 $2,030,300
2022 $12,224 $2,100,400 $416,500 $1,683,900
2021 $11,116 $1,822,300 $366,600 $1,455,700
2020 $9,614 $1,583,900 $357,900 $1,226,000
2019 $8,970 $1,451,400 $357,900 $1,093,500
2018 $8,436 $1,392,000 $338,400 $1,053,600
2017 $7,966 $1,334,300 $354,700 $979,600
2016 $7,596 $1,253,400 $334,700 $918,700
2015 $6,346 $1,111,300 $334,700 $776,600
2014 $5,917 $1,093,700 $420,300 $673,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: LINK (Vineyard)

MLS Number: 32631

APN: WTIS-000015-000007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.