NOT LISTED FOR SALE

217 Newburgh Rd Hermon, ME 04401

Estimated Value: $268,000 - $326,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,580 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2021

Last sale price $275,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,833 / mo

Highlights

  • Finished Room Over Garage
  • 24 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Scenic Views
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of April 2021

With 24 beautiful wooded acres teeming of wildlife, this New England Ranch will never lose its appeal placed in a desirable location to Hermon Pond and Hermon Mountain Ski Area. A traditional layout with a timeless spirit, this floorplan provides the ease of single floor living with a full walkout basement featuring a drive-in 1 car garage, built-in fireplace, utility work bench and great additional space for storage with potential to be finished if desired. A full one bedroom apartment or in-law suite offering income potential will set this home apart. Oversized two-car detached garage set to the right of the home is the perfect place to store any addition equipment needed for this agricultural oasis. This is an opportunity to develop the land in a highly desirable area or keep it as your own private paradise. Whatever you desire, this home's location and potential will not disappoint!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pauline Rock

ERA Dawson-Bradford Co. Listed on: 03/24/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,687

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 24 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned Rural, Agriculture-F

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,580 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number HERM-000019-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,687

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

24 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 24.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Continue onto ME-100 S/US-2 W/Hammond St (signs for Hermon) Continue to follow ME-100 S/US-2 W Turn left onto Klatte Rd. Turn right onto Newburgh Rd. Destination will be on the right
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1580.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 180.38
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 24.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1580.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Basement:Daylight: Yes
  • Basement:Walkout Access: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Eat-in Kitchen2: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Wall Oven: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Site:Agriculture: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Solid Surface: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Amenities:In-Law Apartment: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 4:Full Bath4: Yes
  • Room Features:Above Garage28: Yes
  • Other Room Amenities 1:Above Garage8: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 4:Above Garage4: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Room Amenities 2 Above Garage20: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: With 24 beautiful wooded acres teeming of wildlife, this New England Ranch will never lose its appeal placed in a desirable location to Hermon Pond and Hermon Mountain Ski Area. A traditional layout with a timeless spirit, this floorplan provides the ease of single floor living with a full walkout basement featuring a drive-in 1 car garage, built-in fireplace, utility work bench and great additional space for storage with potential to be finished if desired. A full one bedroom apartment or in-law suite offering income potential will set this home apart. Oversized two-car detached garage set to the right of the home is the perfect place to store any addition equipment needed for this agricultural oasis. This is an opportunity to develop the land in a highly desirable area or keep it as your own private paradise. Whatever you desire, this home's location and potential will not disappoint!
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, In-Law Floorplan, One-Floor Living, Pantry, Storage
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Agriculture, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Near Town, Rural
  • View: Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Paved, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1045440.0
  • Parcel #: HERM-000019-000001
  • Zoning: Rural, Agriculture-F

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2687.0
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Year: 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Sold $275,000 -3.5% $174 / Sq Ft
03/25/2021 03/25/21 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2021 03/24/21 For Sale $285,000 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,914 $245,900 $50,100 $195,800
2024 $2,311 $212,000 $44,600 $167,400
2023 $3,189 $271,400 $87,600 $183,800
2022 $2,801 $235,400 $74,300 $161,100
2021 $2,743 $228,800 $71,900 $156,900
2020 $2,687 $224,100 $70,200 $153,900
2019 $2,597 $216,600 $68,400 $148,200
2018 $2,513 $216,600 $68,400 $148,200
2017 $2,433 $199,400 $73,900 $125,500
2016 $2,306 $192,200 $71,200 $121,000
2015 $2,245 $187,100 $68,400 $118,700
2014 $2,206 $183,866 $68,441 $115,425
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1485373

Maine Listings

APN: HERM-000019-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.