217 Picnic Ave San Rafael, CA 94901
Picnic Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,238,000 - $1,502,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,928
Sq Ft
$710/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 217 Picnic Ave, San Rafael, CA 94901 and is currently estimated at $1,368,913, approximately $710 per square foot. 217 Picnic Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Laurel Dell Elementary School, James B. Davidson Middle School, and San Rafael High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2018
Sold by
Pletchaer Mark and Hessel Tracey
Bought by
Stuart Kelly and Healy Keelyn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$787,500
Outstanding Balance
$661,302
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$707,611
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2017
Sold by
Minkoff Kenneth M and Cline Christie A
Bought by
Pletcher Mark and Hassel Tracey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,280,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2002
Sold by
Carter Scott
Bought by
Pletcher Mark and Hessel Tracey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$399,200
Interest Rate
5.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1998
Sold by
Carter Collette A
Bought by
Carter Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$226,400
Interest Rate
7.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1996
Sold by
Scott Carter and Scott Collette
Bought by
Carter Scott and Carter Collette A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1994
Sold by
Young James H and Lahn Karen Rachel
Bought by
Carter Scott and Collette Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
8.38%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Kelly | $1,050,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Pletcher Mark | $1,600,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Pletcher Mark | $499,000 | California Land Title Of Mar | |
| Carter Scott | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Carter Scott | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Carter Scott | $240,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stuart Kelly | $787,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Pletcher Mark | $1,280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pletcher Mark | $399,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Carter Scott | $226,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Carter Scott | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carter Scott | $228,000 | |
| Closed | Carter Scott | $15,000 | |
| Closed | Pletcher Mark | $49,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,457 | $1,243,408 | $739,576 | $503,832 |
| 2024 | $16,801 | $1,219,029 | $725,075 | $493,954 |
| 2023 | $16,535 | $1,195,129 | $710,859 | $484,270 |
| 2022 | $15,613 | $1,171,699 | $696,923 | $474,776 |
| 2021 | $14,838 | $1,103,728 | $683,260 | $420,468 |
| 2020 | $14,702 | $1,092,420 | $676,260 | $416,160 |
| 2019 | $14,217 | $1,071,000 | $663,000 | $408,000 |
| 2018 | $13,995 | $861,483 | $318,205 | $543,278 |
| 2017 | $11,309 | $844,594 | $311,967 | $532,627 |
| 2016 | $10,911 | $826,254 | $317,790 | $508,464 |
| 2015 | $9,884 | $765,050 | $294,250 | $470,800 |
| 2014 | $9,093 | $715,000 | $275,000 | $440,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map