2174 Balboa Ave Merced, CA 95348
Franklin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $226,000 - $330,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2174 Balboa Ave, Merced, CA 95348 and is currently estimated at $295,611, approximately $251 per square foot. 2174 Balboa Ave is a home located in Merced County with nearby schools including Franklin Elementary School, Rudolph Rivera Middle School, and Buhach Colony High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2010
Sold by
Ochoa Ernesto and Ochoa Noelia
Bought by
Oregel Cobarrubias Javier and Oregel Cobarrubias Maria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$77,950
Outstanding Balance
$53,778
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$241,833
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2010
Sold by
Mendoza Miguel and Mendoza Maria
Bought by
Ochoa Ernesto
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2005
Sold by
Mendoza Javier
Bought by
Mendoza Miguel and Mendoza Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2000
Sold by
Ringstrom Joanne and Estate Of Celeste A Monteverde
Bought by
Mendoza Javier
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$58,500
Interest Rate
10.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregel Cobarrubias Javier | $79,000 | Transcounty Title Company | |
| Ochoa Ernesto | $34,491 | None Available | |
| Mendoza Miguel | $230,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Mendoza Javier | $65,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oregel Cobarrubias Javier | $77,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Miguel | $184,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Javier | $58,500 | |
| Closed | Mendoza Miguel | $46,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,761 | $101,959 | $10,963 | $90,996 |
| 2024 | $1,761 | $99,961 | $10,749 | $89,212 |
| 2023 | $1,613 | $98,002 | $10,539 | $87,463 |
| 2022 | $1,457 | $96,082 | $10,333 | $85,749 |
| 2021 | $1,087 | $94,199 | $10,131 | $84,068 |
| 2020 | $1,094 | $93,234 | $10,028 | $83,206 |
| 2019 | $1,078 | $91,407 | $9,832 | $81,575 |
| 2018 | $1,334 | $89,616 | $9,640 | $79,976 |
| 2017 | $1,021 | $87,859 | $9,451 | $78,408 |
| 2016 | $1,006 | $86,137 | $9,266 | $76,871 |
| 2015 | $991 | $84,844 | $9,127 | $75,717 |
| 2014 | $970 | $83,183 | $8,949 | $74,234 |
Source: Public Records
Map