218 Clay St Jackson, TN 38301
Downtown Jackson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $105,000 - $134,000
Studio
1
Bath
791
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 218 Clay St, Jackson, TN 38301 and is currently estimated at $113,678, approximately $143 per square foot. 218 Clay St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Alexander Elementary School, North Parkway Middle School, and South Side High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2021
Sold by
Farmer Andy
Bought by
Woodmont Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$48,450
Outstanding Balance
$1,723
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$111,955
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2020
Sold by
Ragan Shawn
Bought by
Farmer Andy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2017
Sold by
Ross Richard Neill
Bought by
Ragan Shawn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2002
Sold by
Cliff Reaves
Bought by
Ross Richard N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2002
Sold by
Miller William S
Bought by
Cliff Reaves
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2002
Sold by
Wood Deborah W
Bought by
Miller William S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1977
Bought by
White Floyd R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodmont Investments Llc | $57,000 | None Available | |
| Farmer Andy | $37,000 | None Available | |
| Ragan Shawn | $35,000 | -- | |
| Ross Richard N | $35,000 | -- | |
| Cliff Reaves | $25,000 | -- | |
| Miller William S | $15,000 | -- | |
| White Floyd R | $10,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Woodmont Investments Llc | $48,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Ragan Shawn | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $321 | $17,150 | $7,900 | $9,250 |
| 2024 | $321 | $17,150 | $7,900 | $9,250 |
| 2022 | $597 | $17,150 | $7,900 | $9,250 |
| 2021 | $365 | $8,475 | $1,100 | $7,375 |
| 2020 | $365 | $8,475 | $1,100 | $7,375 |
| 2019 | $365 | $8,475 | $1,100 | $7,375 |
| 2018 | $365 | $8,475 | $1,100 | $7,375 |
| 2017 | $279 | $6,325 | $1,100 | $5,225 |
| 2016 | $260 | $6,325 | $1,100 | $5,225 |
| 2015 | $260 | $6,325 | $1,100 | $5,225 |
| 2014 | $260 | $6,325 | $1,100 | $5,225 |
Source: Public Records
Map