218 Mcdonnel Rd Alameda, CA 94502
Harbor Bay/Bay Farm NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,400,000 - $1,494,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,926
Sq Ft
$753/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 218 Mcdonnel Rd, Alameda, CA 94502 and is currently estimated at $1,450,416, approximately $753 per square foot. 218 Mcdonnel Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Bay Farm School, Lincoln Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2023
Sold by
Li Guoxian
Bought by
Guoxian Li Revocable Trust and Li
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2008
Sold by
Hanhan Sam
Bought by
Li Guoxian
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2005
Sold by
Goethals Johan
Bought by
Hanhan Sam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$748,000
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1997
Sold by
Greystone Homes Inc
Bought by
Goethals Johan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guoxian Li Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Li Guoxian | $776,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Hanhan Sam | $935,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Goethals Johan | $301,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Li Guoxian | $388,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hanhan Sam | $748,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Goethals Johan | $240,000 | |
| Closed | Hanhan Sam | $140,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,210 | $1,012,221 | $305,766 | $713,455 |
| 2024 | $14,210 | $992,238 | $299,771 | $699,467 |
| 2023 | $13,655 | $972,653 | $293,896 | $685,757 |
| 2022 | $13,346 | $953,447 | $288,134 | $672,313 |
| 2021 | $13,012 | $934,621 | $282,486 | $659,135 |
| 2020 | $12,852 | $931,967 | $279,590 | $652,377 |
| 2019 | $12,270 | $913,700 | $274,110 | $639,590 |
| 2018 | $12,446 | $895,790 | $268,737 | $627,053 |
| 2017 | $13,863 | $878,230 | $263,469 | $614,761 |
| 2016 | $13,838 | $861,010 | $258,303 | $602,707 |
Source: Public Records
Map