NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $556,000 - $636,261

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,196 Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2020

Last sale price $425,000 $355 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,924 / mo

396 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 56 Feet of Waterfront
  • Oak Trees
  • Open Floorplan
  • River Access
  • River View
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of May 2020

Just sit out at the end of the 80' dock for 15 mins and absorb the million dollar water views and you'll be sold! Water views from every room. Paradise close to town!

Incredible .29 acre lot near Ayres Point (where Manatee River & Braden River meet) directly on Manatee River (Gulf of Mexico access) w/80' dock (constructed w/composite material guaranteed not to splinter, crack or rot for 30 yrs).

Privacy, tranquility and nature in your back yard but only 1.5 miles from downtown Bradenton and 4 miles to I-75. Large garage = bedroom #3.

Cheapest property for sale directly on Manatee River. Home has never flooded and the river is over .5 mile wide here. A nature lover's dream. Hang out 80' out in the river for drinks, yoga, grilling and stargazing.

Botanical Garden yard: 11 types of bamboo, huge live oak w/hanging moss, royal poinciana, screw pine, bottle/royal/canary date palms, 2 rainbow eucalyptus trees.

Rock solid 3/2 concrete block home waiting for your personal touch. No climbing steps like new construction. Brand new Galvalume metal roof ($15K), newer windows, concrete-tile floors. Very clean, great split floor plan (open layout). Large 12 ft x 30 ft. screened-in rear lanai.

The 80' dock is the best thing about this property. You can sit out on the river and enjoy ultimate tranquility. Manatees, dolphins, sharks, fish, boats, breezes...sunrises, sunsets and star-gazing. You can see the river from your bed and hear songbirds in the bamboo!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jack Keller

JACK KELLER INC License #127800 Listed on: 03/18/2019

JACK KELLER INC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Hamilton

JEFFREY HAMILTON, LICENSED REAL ESTATE BROKER License #0640386

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,834

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 12,371 Sq Ft Lot
  • 56 Feet of Waterfront

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,196 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,834

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1196
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Building Area Total: 1972
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12371
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: NE
  • Down Payment Resource URL: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=U8038527&show_results=true&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=U8038527&cview=true&show_results=true&customer_portal=true
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Number Of Pets: 10+
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: 0
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 1
  • Price per Sq Ft: 355.35
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 1
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 215.52
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Blinds, Thermal Windows
  • Room Count: 3
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room, Inside Utility

• Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Rear Porch, Screened
  • Water View: River
  • Water Access: River
  • Water Extras: Dock - Composite, Seawall - Concrete
  • Water View Y N: Yes
  • Water Access Y N: Yes
  • Water Extras Y N: Yes
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12081C0168E
  • Waterfront Frontage: 56
  • Water Frontage Feet River: 56

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: None
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Parcel Number: 1211400005
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Oversized Lot
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: AE
  • Flood Zone Date: 2014-03-17
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pet Size: Extra Large (101+ Lbs.)
  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Pet Restrictions: This home is in an old subdivision called Harbor Haven (I think it was created in the 1950s). There is no HOA and I've never known of one to exist and I've lived here since 2002.
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2833.71
  • Tax Block: 1211400005
  • Tax Book Number: 8-84)
  • Tax Lot: 41

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: River

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2024
Sold by
Riverview Palms Resort Llc
Bought by
Knafel Roger H and Knafel Susan M
Current Estimated Value
$584,315

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2020
Sold by
Kolodziej Patricia and Kolodziej Patricia Rlt
Bought by
Kolodziej Patricia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2020
Sold by
Knafel Roger H
Bought by
Riverview Palms Resort Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
Sold by
Kolodziej Patricia
Bought by
Riverview Palms Resort Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2019
Closed on
May 22, 2020
Jeff Hamilton
JEFFREY HAMILTON, LICENSED REAL ESTATE BROKER
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2005
Sold by
Nucklols Mike and Reid Camilla
Bought by
Nuckols Mike

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2003
Sold by
Nuckols Mike
Bought by
Nuckols Mike and Reid Camilla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,500
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2003
Sold by
Southtrust Bk
Bought by
G H & G Manatee L L C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,500
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2002
Sold by
Gough John R and Shuck Deborah L
Bought by
Nuckols Mike J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
6.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2002
Sold by
Melone Nicholas
Bought by
Gough John R and Shuck Deborah L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2002
Sold by
Dillon Brian T
Bought by
Melone Nicholas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Knafel Roger H $100 None Listed On Document
Kolodziej Patricia -- Attorney
Riverview Palms Resort Llc -- Attorney
Riverview Palms Resort Llc -- Accommodation
Knafel Roger H -- Attorney
Knafel Roger H -- Attorney
Riverview Palms Resort Llc -- Attorney
Knafel Roger H $425,000 Barnes Walker Title Inc
Nuckols Mike $125,000 Hometown Title Agency Inc
Nuckols Mike $121,000 --
G H & G Manatee L L C -- --
Nuckols Mike J $245,000 --
Gough John R $155,000 --
Melone Nicholas $93,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Nuckols Mike $316,000
Previous Owner Nuckols Mike $252,500
Previous Owner Nuckols Mike J $245,000
Previous Owner Gough John R $124,000
Previous Owner Melone Nicholas $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Sold $425,000 0.0% $355 / Sq Ft
04/17/2020 04/17/20 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2020 01/27/20 Price Changed $425,000 +4.9% $355 / Sq Ft
12/02/2019 12/02/19 Price Changed $405,000 -1.0% $339 / Sq Ft
11/07/2019 11/07/19 Price Changed $409,000 -1.2% $342 / Sq Ft
10/10/2019 10/10/19 Price Changed $414,000 -1.2% $346 / Sq Ft
09/13/2019 09/13/19 For Sale $419,000 0.0% $350 / Sq Ft
08/14/2019 08/14/19 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2019 08/14/19 Price Changed $419,000 +6.1% $350 / Sq Ft
06/25/2019 06/25/19 Price Changed $395,000 -0.8% $330 / Sq Ft
06/20/2019 06/20/19 Price Changed $398,000 -2.2% $333 / Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Price Changed $407,000 -1.8% $340 / Sq Ft
06/05/2019 06/05/19 Price Changed $414,400 -2.4% $346 / Sq Ft
05/20/2019 05/20/19 Price Changed $424,400 +3.8% $355 / Sq Ft
05/14/2019 05/14/19 Price Changed $409,000 0.0% $342 / Sq Ft
05/14/2019 05/14/19 For Sale $409,000 -3.8% $342 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Off Market $425,000 -- --
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Price Changed $399,499 -1.1% $334 / Sq Ft
04/04/2019 04/04/19 Price Changed $404,000 -1.5% $338 / Sq Ft
03/25/2019 03/25/19 Price Changed $410,000 -3.5% $343 / Sq Ft
03/18/2019 03/18/19 For Sale $425,000 -- $355 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,127 $537,710 $300,050 $237,660
2023 $8,901 $520,587 $300,050 $220,537
2022 $8,062 $456,132 $260,000 $196,132
2021 $6,960 $368,976 $230,000 $138,976
2020 $2,889 $187,348 $0 $0
2019 $2,834 $183,136 $0 $0
2018 $2,798 $179,721 $0 $0
2017 $2,612 $176,024 $0 $0
2016 $2,591 $172,404 $0 $0
2015 $2,609 $171,206 $0 $0
2014 $2,609 $169,847 $0 $0
2013 $3,049 $149,068 $62,000 $87,068
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: U8038527

Stellar MLS

APN: 12114-0000-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.