NOT LISTED FOR SALE

219 Schaffer Ave Syracuse, NY 13206

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $212,813

3 Beds
1 Bath
936 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2021

Last sale price $140,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,228 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Don't miss out on this lovely ranch with many updates including a state of the art kitchen complete with new appliances, granite counters, ceramic backsplash, versatile flooring, task lighting and a built in eating nook. It's all good. Newer roof, windows and hot water heater. Then notice the completely new bathroom with substantial, appealing finishes. 3 good sized bedrooms to choose from. It's unbelievable how much room is in the garage. The garage leads to a picturesque completely fenced in backyard with lots of room to entertain and play. The garage also leads to the full basement waiting for a new owner's needs. Lyncourt Schools. Make your appointment to see today.
Negotiations start on 5/17/21 at 5 pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicky Speno

Listing by Dropped Members License #40SP0914315 Listed on: 05/10/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Little

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401349802

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,007

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x90
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 936 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-069-000-0004-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,007

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,100 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Syracuse Gardens
  • Directions: North on Teal Ave to Galster Ave. Turn on Schaffer.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.186
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lyncourt

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-069-000-0004-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X90
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8100.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6007.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2021
Closed on
Jul 26, 2021
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
7.78%
Current Estimated Value
$193,703

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,703
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$93,862
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$99,841

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2019
Closed on
Jul 11, 2019
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.18%
Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mahony Sara M $140,000 None Available
Mahony Sara M $140,000 None Available
Barnette Joshua $115,000 --
Barnette Joshua $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mahony Sara M $105,000
Closed Mahony Sara M $105,000
Previous Owner Barnette Joshua $109,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Sold $140,000 +7.8% $150 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2021 05/10/21 For Sale $129,900 +13.0% $139 / Sq Ft
07/22/2019 07/22/19 Sold $115,000 +0.1% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2019 05/09/19 For Sale $114,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,571 $135,000 $19,000 $116,000
2023 $6,387 $135,000 $19,000 $116,000
2022 $6,217 $135,000 $19,000 $116,000
2021 $5,676 $115,000 $19,000 $96,000
2020 $5,371 $115,000 $19,000 $96,000
2019 $1,894 $80,000 $19,000 $61,000
2018 $4,279 $80,000 $19,000 $61,000
2017 $1,246 $80,000 $19,000 $61,000
2016 $3,247 $80,000 $19,000 $61,000
2015 -- $80,000 $19,000 $61,000
2014 -- $80,000 $19,000 $61,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1335027

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-069-000-0004-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.