NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2196 Holm Rd Two Harbors, MN 55616

Estimated Value: $340,000 - $374,700

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,600 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2024

Last sale price $350,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,029 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Loft
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2024

Unique opportunity to own in the great northern woods of MN. Garage package built with living quarters upstairs, and I am not talking about a shack! Custom built cabinets in kitchen, living room and dining room, with beautiful wood! Bedroom with large closet, large closet in hallway and there is washer and dryer hook ups on the main living level, which is the 2nd floor. The 3rd floor is a large sleeping loft or rec room. Wonderful location amongst the trees that will have great fall color soon. Good combination of open mowed lawn and woods. There are balcony's all around the top levels of the home. Garage is a tuck under, there is spray foam insulation on the ceiling for heating of the upper units, 200 amp service and lots of work space. Seller would like to leave furnishings. Septic has been tested and is a passing 3 bedroom mound system.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Bott

RE/MAX Professionals - Two Harbors Listed on: 09/19/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,296

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 660 x 1320

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-5311-10130

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,296

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

20 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Directions: N of Two Harbors off Westover/Hwy 12 on Holm Rd to house on the right.
  • InternetOptions: DSL
  • L O1 Office Phone1 Number: 218-834-5144
  • Road Maintenance: Public
  • Property Sub-Type: SF/Detached
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • View Type:Pond View: Typical
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Air Conditioner: Window
  • Reso Association Amenities: Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hook-Ups
  • Mfg And Park Info Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • FinFootageAboveGrade: 1600
  • Garage Type: Attached, Tuckunder
  • Heat: Baseboard, Electric
  • MainFloorBath: No
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt Shingles
  • Bedroom 3: Dining Room
  • TotalBedrooms: 2
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Second Floor
  • RoomLevel3: Second Floor
  • RoomLevel4: Second Floor
  • RoomLevel5: Third Floor
  • RoomLevel6: Second Floor
  • Property Style: Traditional
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Features: N/A
  • Basement Material: N/A
  • Basement Style: None, Slab
  • Bathroom Description: 3/4 Upper
  • Formal Dining: Combine with Kitchen, Formal Dining Room
  • Extra Rooms: Loft
  • Fireplace: No
  • Bedroom Features:Main Floor Bedroom: No
  • Bathroom 1: Kitchen
  • Bathroom 2: Living Room
  • Main Residence Features:Family Room4: Bedroom
  • Bedroom 5: Loft
  • Stories: 2.25 - 2.75 Story
  • Room 6: Family Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 1600
  • Exercise Room Level2: Second Floor

Exterior Features

  • Road Frontage: County
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Vinyl Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: Driveway - Gravel
  • Garage Features: Electrical Service
  • Garage Capacity: 1

Utilities

  • Power Company: Coop Power & Light
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lake Superior #381

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 660 x 1320
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 20
  • Cultivated Acreage: LSAR
  • Geo Subdivision: MN
  • Parcel Number: 25-5311-10130

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA 203k, USDA

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2296

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2024
Closed on
Oct 24, 2024
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$354,925

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,925
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.91%
Original Mortgage
$332,500
Outstanding Balance
$328,904
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wenger Carson $350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wenger Carson $332,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Sold $350,000 0.0% $219 / Sq Ft
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2024 09/19/24 For Sale $350,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,620 $338,000 $97,600 $240,400
2024 $1,465 $368,300 $89,700 $278,600
2023 $1,387 $357,900 $89,700 $268,200
2022 $1,822 $306,800 $78,500 $228,300
2021 $1,748 $207,200 $75,800 $131,400
2020 $1,720 $216,000 $82,900 $133,100
2019 $1,738 $188,900 $86,500 $102,400
2018 $1,612 $188,900 $86,500 $102,400
2017 $1,519 $173,000 $80,500 $92,500
2016 $1,498 $165,800 $77,900 $87,900
2015 $1,550 $161,300 $72,300 $89,000
2014 $1,550 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,368 $0 $0 $0
2012 $1,400 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6116181

APN: 25-5311-10130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.