220 Chapel St Hampton, VA 23669
Westhampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $211,807 - $266,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,462
Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 220 Chapel St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $234,702, approximately $160 per square foot. 220 Chapel St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1999
Sold by
Smith Harold E
Bought by
Peatross John P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$64,750
Outstanding Balance
$20,071
Interest Rate
7.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$214,631
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peatross John P | $63,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Peatross John P | $64,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,209 | $180,300 | $26,000 | $154,300 |
| 2024 | $2,055 | $178,700 | $26,000 | $152,700 |
| 2023 | $1,909 | $164,600 | $26,000 | $138,600 |
| 2022 | $1,775 | $150,400 | $23,200 | $127,200 |
| 2021 | $1,535 | $113,300 | $20,000 | $93,300 |
| 2020 | $1,180 | $95,200 | $20,000 | $75,200 |
| 2019 | $1,156 | $93,200 | $20,000 | $73,200 |
| 2018 | $1,203 | $89,400 | $20,000 | $69,400 |
| 2017 | $1,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,203 | $89,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,247 | $93,800 | $20,000 | $73,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map