$1,085,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

220 Kemble St Lenox, MA 01240

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,084 Sq Ft
0.98 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$521 Per Sq Ft

190 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Set on a prime Lenox road directly across from Canyon Ranch, this fully renovated antique offers the rare convenience of a sidewalk leading straight into the village center. Shops, dining, Shakespeare & Co., and The Mount are just moments away -- yet the property feels private and peaceful, surrounded by mature trees and gardens.Originally the Gardener's Cottage for the historic Bishop Estate, the home blends preserved character with extensive recent improvements, creating a residence that feels timeless and truly move-in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elle Villetto

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - LENOX License #009529553 Listed on: 08/26/2025

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - LENOX

Co-Listed By

Jared Kelly

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON License #9539017

Last Buyer's Agent

Jesse Dimitropolis

RE/MAX COMPASS License #9509375

RE/MAX COMPASS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,601

Year Built

  • 1900

Lot Details

  • 42,689 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,084 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,601

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

0.98 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential - Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Cottage
  • Accessibility: 1st Fl Bdrm, 1st Flr Half Bath, 1st Flr Full Bath, 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath
  • Condition: Recently Renovated
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Directions: Main St in Lenox to Walker St, Right on Kemble, House is on the right past Canyon RanchRt 7 to Kemble St, House is on the left (Before Canyon Ranch)
  • Marketing Headline: Walk to the heart of Lenox
  • Right Of Way: Unk
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Basement: Full, Interior Access, Concrete Floor, Walkout, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Radiant Heat, Soapstone Counter, Sun Room, Skylight(s), Fireplace (s)
  • Floor: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Sq Ft Liv Apx: 2084.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Amenities: Landscaped, Pool - In Ground, Mature Landscaping, Trash Private, Patio, Outbuilding
  • Roof: Slate
  • Exterior Siding: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Stalls: 1
  • Parking Spaces Type: Garaged & Off-Street
  • Garage: Detached

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 200 Amp

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.98
  • Assessed Year: 2025.00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42689.00
  • Map Ref: LENO M:03 B:041 P:0000 U:00
  • Right To Farm Comm: No
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 25650
  • Easement: Unk
  • Survey: Unk

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6601.00
  • Tax Year: 2025

Listed on
Aug 26, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$1,085,000
Sold Price
$1,085,000
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-22.11%
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Outstanding Balance
$454,545
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$608,982

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2023
Closed on
Sep 5, 2023
List Price
$819,000
Sold Price
$820,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.12%
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.70%
Original Mortgage
$656,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2022
Sold by
Daniell Stephen and Farris Ellen
Bought by
Farris Ellen and Daniell Stephen

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2017
Closed on
Jun 19, 2017
Sold by
Leo E Mahoney Ret 2010 and Mahoney
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.36%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,085,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $820,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed $480,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $455,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $656,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $280,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $1,085,000 0.0% $521 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $1,085,000 0.0% $521 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Off Market $1,085,000 -- --
08/26/2025 08/26/25 For Sale $1,085,000 +32.3% $521 / Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold $820,000 +0.1% $393 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2023 08/13/23 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2023 08/10/23 For Sale $819,000 +70.6% $393 / Sq Ft
06/19/2017 06/19/17 Sold $480,000 -3.0% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2017 04/06/17 For Sale $495,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,601 $729,400 $309,300 $420,100
2024 $6,050 $667,000 $291,900 $375,100
2023 $5,719 $624,300 $250,200 $374,100
2022 $5,604 $517,000 $208,700 $308,300
2021 $5,408 $464,200 $183,800 $280,400
2020 $5,527 $456,800 $178,500 $278,300
2019 $5,368 $449,200 $178,500 $270,700
2018 $5,144 $442,300 $175,000 $267,300
2017 $4,689 $384,000 $171,600 $212,400
2016 $4,621 $380,000 $171,600 $208,400
2015 $4,806 $389,800 $189,500 $200,300

Map

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 247514

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

APN: LENO-000003-000041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.