220 North Ave E Missoula, MT 59801
University District NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,742/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Paxson School Rated A-
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 4-minute walk to Bonner Park
About This Home
Welcome 220 North Avenue E. Located in the heart of the University District, this beautifully updated 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom home blends classic charm with modern conveniences. Featuring updated finishes throughout, and plenty of room for family, guests, or rental potential, this home is move-in ready. The kitchen will impress, featuring stainless steel appliances and elegant stone counters,. The bathrooms offer a spa-like experience, one with a walk-in shower and a rainfall shower, creating a serene retreat. Two of the five bedrooms include convenient walk-in closets, providing ample storage and a touch of luxury. Outside, the yard is a blank canvas with garden boxes and a back patio area ready for someone with a green thumb to create their own private oasis. The attached one-car garage with alley access adds extra storage and convenience. Enjoy close proximity to the university, downtown, parks and neighborhood amenities in one of Missoula's most desirable locations. This home is a must see! Contact your real estate professional today to schedule a showing.
Listing Agent
David C Armerding Real Estate License #RRE-RBS-LIC-71709 Listed on: 05/14/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,756
Year Built
- Built in 1938
Lot Details
- 5,358 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Alley Access
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Tri-Level Property
- Poured Concrete
- Asphalt Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,250 Sq Ft Home
- Finished Basement
- Walk-Up Access
- Washer Hookup
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 04220027326040000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,783 | $624,300 | $288,699 | $335,601 |
| 2024 | $6,505 | $534,600 | $258,453 | $276,147 |
| 2023 | $6,271 | $534,600 | $258,453 | $276,147 |
| 2022 | $6,270 | $464,038 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,433 | $447,288 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,349 | $332,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,336 | $332,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,247 | $316,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,210 | $316,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,656 | $286,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,385 | $286,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,337 | $159,106 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | +39.0% | $355 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/14/2021 07/14/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2021 06/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/17/2021 06/17/21 | For Sale | $575,000 | +98.3% | $256 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/18/2014 04/18/14 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/22/2014 03/22/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/13/2014 03/13/14 | For Sale | $290,000 | -- | $129 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $236,300 | New Conventional |
Source: Montana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 30070648
APN: 04-2200-27-3-26-04-0000
- 1900 Ronald Ave
- 325 North Ave E
- 117 W Central Ave
- 420 Hastings Ave
- 222 Evans Ave
- 1700 Arthur Ave
- 715 Beverly Ave
- 2118 Queen St
- 101 Mary Ave
- 470 Strand Ave
- 307 Benton Ave
- 1005 Gerald Ave
- 921 E Beckwith Ave
- 327 Tremont St
- 300 Connell Ave
- 225 Eddy Ave
- 106 Sentinel St
- 542 Eddy Ave
- 2200 Holborn St
- 110 Hillcrest Loop
- 130 W Kent Ave
- 200 North Ave W Unit B
- 1547 S Higgins Ave Unit 203
- 329 Mcleod Ave
- 234 Edith St
- 1020 Mount Ave
- 201 Knowles St Unit 207 Knowles
- 320-326 Knowles St Unit 322 Knowles
- 301 Kiwanis St
- 305 E Front St
- 305 E Front St Unit SI ID1261716P
- 305 E Front St Unit SI ID1261711P
- 521 1 2-521 1 2 S 1st St W Unit 521 1/2
- 509 Westview Dr
- 1724 S 14th St W Unit 202
- 1508 Ernest Ave Unit 13