NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,410,000 - $1,687,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,168 Sq Ft
$705/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2023

Last sale price $1,400,000 $646 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,946 / mo

174 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bonus Room
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Sun Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Quartz Countertops
  • 4-minute walk to Sun Valley Park

About This Home

As of February 2023

Price improvement! Very motivated seller who is ready for an offer. This newly renovated four bedroom home in Sun Valley is beautiful and has great updates. New lighting, fixtures and floors throughout and GE appliances in the kitchen. There are two extra bonus rooms downstairs. This remarkable residence has established fruit trees (fig, pomegranate and lemon) in a private backyard which backs into county open space with your own private access to an oak forest. Your only neighbors across the backyard are birds and other wildlife. Easy commute and great school districts. This home is waiting for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hatsumi Takahashi

HomeSmart Bay Area License #DRE #01727349 Listed on: 08/13/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Hubrig

Foundation Homes Property Mgmt License #DRE #01934163

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1945 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,201 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Low Maintenance Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,168 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Utilities

  • Central Heating
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-221-11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1945 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,201 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Second Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Granite, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Closet 2+
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Combo
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Basement: Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free Standing Gas Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Hood Over Range, Self/Cont Clean Oven
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Quartz Counter
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Electric, Laundry Closet, Washer Included
  • Lower Level: Bedroom(s), Garage, Kitchen, Partial Bath(s)
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 645.76
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Square Footage: 2168.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood, Wood Siding, Other
  • Exterior Features: Wet Bar
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete, Pillar/Post/Pier, Raised
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Security Features: Carbon Mon Detector, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 010-221-11
  • Land Use: Residential
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1194
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5201.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Price Per Acre: 11725293.13
  • Topography: Level,Lot Sloped

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2022
Closed on
Feb 13, 2023
List Price
$1,825,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$425,000
-23.29%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$1,528,413

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,413
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.76%
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Outstanding Balance
$814,350
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$714,063

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 1997
Sold by
Turnbull David A
Bought by
Grable Roko

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hopkins Skyler $1,400,000 Fidelity National Title
Grable Roko -- --
Turnbull David A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hopkins Skyler $840,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/21/2023 02/21/23 Sold $1,400,000 -5.1% $646 / Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Price Changed $1,475,000 -6.8% $680 / Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Price Changed $1,583,000 -1.1% $730 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Price Changed $1,600,000 -9.9% $738 / Sq Ft
09/21/2022 09/21/22 Price Changed $1,775,000 -2.7% $819 / Sq Ft
08/13/2022 08/13/22 For Sale $1,825,000 -- $842 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,089 $1,456,560 $832,320 $624,240
2024 $19,345 $1,428,000 $816,000 $612,000
2023 $7,611 $459,908 $199,447 $260,461
2022 $7,237 $450,892 $195,537 $255,355
2021 $7,123 $442,051 $191,703 $250,348
2020 $7,024 $437,520 $189,738 $247,782
2019 $6,673 $428,943 $186,018 $242,925
2018 $6,604 $420,533 $182,371 $238,162
2017 $6,371 $412,288 $178,796 $233,492
2016 $6,147 $404,206 $175,291 $228,915
2015 $5,879 $398,136 $172,659 $225,477
2014 $5,622 $390,338 $169,277 $221,061
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 322074134

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 010-221-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.