NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2202 Bautista Ave Vista, CA 92084

Estimated Value: $900,000 - $1,054,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,645 Sq Ft
$601/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2022

Last sale price $960,000 $584 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,162 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

Welcome to your very own private retreat single family home sits on almost 1.5 acres in the highly desirable North County's Unincorporated Vista (No HOAs). Just minutes away from the 76 or 78 freeways, Guajome Park, Vista Village shops and restaurants, and less than 20 minutes from the beach! This 3 bedroom (+bonus room)/2 bathroom home has been completely updated to maximize the work-from-home lifestyle. The thoughtfully landscaped grounds, fruiting citrus trees, and wrap-around entertaining areas invite you into this ultimate serene sanctuary. Upon entrance, you are warmly greeted by a bright and open floor plan that seamlessly connects the kitchen to the living room and leads you out onto the large inviting deck. Meticulous attention to detail is presented in the remodeled kitchen with high-end appliances and quartzite counters, Milgard windows throughout, and both bathrooms have been updated with modern touches. This home includes a bonus room with a view of the back garden which is ideal as a work from home office. Relax on the large deck that offers ultimate privacy with beautiful views and sunsets over the Camp Pendleton mountains - your personal "golden hour". This property is incredibly quiet and exclusive - making work from home an ideal refuge. *The property is located in a residential zone in Unincorporated San Diego County that has been pre-approved to allow the addition of a detached Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) up to 1200 sq ft. * **Tax records state 4 bedrooms. Home has 3 bedrooms and 4th is a bonus room/office.**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Constans

Coldwell Banker Realty License #02034913 Listed on: 06/23/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Maria Heller

Mission Real Estate Associates License #02107964

Last Buyer's Agent

Megan Nichols

Century 21 Affiliated License #02089211

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,645 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Retreat
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Gas And Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 7 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 159-170-07-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

• Neighborhood: Guajome
  • LP / Sq Ft: 576.9
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 583.59
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 583.59
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Shed(s), Gas Oven, Ice Maker, Gas Range, Counter Top
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Fp In Family Room
  • Searchable Rooms: Bedroom Entry Level, Bonus Room, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Family Room, Master Retreat, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Entry, Family Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 14x11
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1645
  • Total Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Wood/Stucco
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Non Garage Parking: Carport
  • Parking Spaces Total: 7

Utilities

  • Laundry Utilities: Gas & Electric Dryer HU
  • Sewer/Septic: Septic Installed
  • Water: Meter on Property
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community: VISTA

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 1+ to 2 AC
  • Topography: Level, Slope Gentle
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 159-170-07-00
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 1.5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 28, 2022
Megan Nichols
Century 21 Affiliated
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$960,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.16%
Current Estimated Value
$988,451

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,451
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.78%
Original Mortgage
$610,000
Outstanding Balance
$581,750
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$406,701

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
Megan Nichols
Century 21 Affiliated
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$960,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$610,000
Outstanding Balance
$581,750
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$406,701

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2021
Closed on
Feb 10, 2021
Sold by
Lamontagne Daniel C and Lamontagne Stephanie C
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
3.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.46%
Original Mortgage
$726,750
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2021
Closed on
Feb 9, 2021
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
3.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$726,750
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2021
Closed on
Jan 25, 2021
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
3.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$726,750
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2019
Closed on
Aug 21, 2019
Sold by
Downs Chris Colleen
Bought by
Lamontagne Daniel C and Lamontagne Stephanie C
Seller's Agent
Angela Fesi-Pouliot
HomeSmart Realty West
Buyer's Agent
Anne Fagan
HomeSmart Realty West
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$443,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$156,000
-26.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
46.14%
Original Mortgage
$354,400
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2006
Sold by
Downs Chris Colleen and Downs Chris C
Bought by
Downs Chris Colleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2006
Sold by
Downs Thomas P
Bought by
Downs Chris Colleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 1994
Sold by
Langford Vance B and Langford Barbara
Bought by
Downs Thomas P and Downs Chris C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
8.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Delport Leigh Ann -- First American Title
Delport Leigh Ann $960,000 First American Title
Marquart Benjamin $765,000 Corinthian Title
Marquart Benjamin -- Corinthian Title Company
Marquart Benjamin -- Corinthian Title
Lamontagne Daniel C $443,000 Corinthian Title Company
Downs Chris Colleen -- Chicago Title Co
Downs Chris Colleen $87,000 Chicago Title Co
Downs Thomas P $160,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Delport Leigh Ann $610,000
Closed Delport Leigh Ann $610,000
Previous Owner Marquart Benjamin $726,750
Previous Owner Lamontagne Daniel C $354,400
Previous Owner Downs Chris Colleen $335,000
Previous Owner Downs Thomas P $128,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Sold $960,000 +1.2% $584 / Sq Ft
07/02/2022 07/02/22 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $949,000 +24.1% $577 / Sq Ft
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Sold $765,000 +3.5% $465 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/12/2021 01/12/21 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2021 01/06/21 For Sale $739,000 +66.8% $449 / Sq Ft
09/03/2019 09/03/19 Sold $443,000 -26.0% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/14/2019 08/14/19 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2019 03/23/19 For Sale $599,000 -- $364 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,681 $998,783 $423,327 $575,456
2024 $10,681 $979,200 $415,027 $564,173
2023 $9,905 $912,000 $386,000 $526,000
2022 $8,551 $780,299 $330,725 $449,574
2021 $4,876 $447,589 $189,708 $257,881
2020 $4,858 $443,000 $187,763 $255,237
2019 $2,670 $243,757 $103,315 $140,442
2018 $2,537 $238,979 $101,290 $137,689
2017 $2,489 $234,294 $99,304 $134,990
2016 $2,427 $229,701 $97,357 $132,344
2015 $2,417 $226,252 $95,895 $130,357
2014 $2,357 $221,821 $94,017 $127,804

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 220014791

San Diego MLS

APN: 159-170-07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.