2207 Glyndon Ave Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,528,461 - $2,332,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
899
Sq Ft
$2,108/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2207 Glyndon Ave, Venice, CA 90291 and is currently estimated at $1,895,365, approximately $2,108 per square foot. 2207 Glyndon Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Beethoven Street Elementary School, Mark Twain Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2022
Sold by
Brown Maggie
Bought by
Brown Lionel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$529,929
Interest Rate
2.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,365,436
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2013
Sold by
Brown Joanne L
Bought by
Brown Joanne L and Brown Lionel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$559,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2005
Sold by
Brown Joanne L and Thompson Lisa A
Bought by
Brown Joanne L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$573,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2001
Sold by
Brown Joanne L and Thompson Lisa A
Bought by
Brown Joanne L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1999
Sold by
Marcinkus Family Trust Marcinkus Anthony And
Bought by
Brown Joanne L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 1996
Sold by
Marcinkus Anthony J
Bought by
Marcinkus Anthony J and Marcinkus Bertha I
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Lionel | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Brown Joanne L | -- | Servicelink | |
| Brown Joanne L | -- | Servicelink | |
| Brown Joanne L | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Brown Joanne L | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Brown Joanne L | $300,000 | Southland Title | |
| Marcinkus Anthony J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Lionel | $580,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Joanne L | $559,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Joanne L | $573,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Joanne L | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Joanne L | $255,000 | |
| Closed | Brown Joanne L | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,603 | $461,068 | $368,863 | $92,205 |
| 2024 | $5,603 | $452,029 | $361,631 | $90,398 |
| 2023 | $5,500 | $443,167 | $354,541 | $88,626 |
| 2022 | $5,250 | $434,479 | $347,590 | $86,889 |
| 2021 | $5,182 | $425,961 | $340,775 | $85,186 |
| 2019 | $5,028 | $413,328 | $330,668 | $82,660 |
| 2018 | $4,973 | $405,225 | $324,185 | $81,040 |
| 2016 | $4,756 | $389,492 | $311,598 | $77,894 |
| 2015 | $4,687 | $383,642 | $306,918 | $76,724 |
| 2014 | $4,709 | $376,128 | $300,906 | $75,222 |
Source: Public Records
Map