$11,995,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

2208 The Strand Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

9 Beds
8 Baths
5,193 Sq Ft
3,512 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$2,310 Per Sq Ft

178 on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • White Water Ocean Views
  • No HOA
  • Grand View Elementary School Rated A
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1
  • 5-minute walk to Bruce's Beach

About This Home

As of April 2026

Introducing 2208 The Strand, a rare and extraordinary trophy income property in the heart of Manhattan Beach. This fully renovated four-unit building offers an unparalleled opportunity to own a piece of Southern California’s most coveted coastline at an incredible value—only $3M per unit, with over $1M in projected GSI. Whether you're looking for a prime buy-and-hold investment, a personal beachfront retreat, or a way to maximize income through short-term rentals (permitted in the Coastal Zone; inquire for income projections), this property offers endless possibilities.
Spanning 5,193 sq. ft., the building features four spacious units, including three 2-bedroom, 2-bath units and one 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit. Each unit is designed for luxury and privacy, occupying its own floor with no shared walls and boasting breathtaking ocean views from Palos Verdes to Malibu. The modern coastal aesthetic is highlighted by smooth-coat stucco exteriors and Fleetwood glass doors, seamlessly blending sleek design with the natural beauty of the Pacific.
In addition to its stunning interiors and views, the property offers nine garage parking spaces and on-site laundry facilities, adding convenience for residents and tenants. Perfectly situated just steps from the beach, downtown Manhattan Beach, and the vibrant amenities of North Manhattan, this location offers the ultimate coastal lifestyle.
Whether you choose to live in the owner’s unit and rent the others or maximize returns with short-term and long-term leasing strategies, this is a once-in-a-lifetime chance to own a premier multi-unit property on The Strand. Don’t miss this exceptional investment opportunity—contact us today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn Dugan

Strand Hill Properties Brokerage Email: manonthestrand@gmail.com License #01749343 Listed on: 08/15/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Shawn Dugan

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 3,512 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • No Common Walls
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 9 Car Garage
  • 9 Carport Spaces

• Quadruplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Flat Roof Shape

Interior Spaces

  • 5,193 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 9 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 8 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Outdoor Features

  • Ocean Side of Highway 1
  • Living Room Balcony

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace
  • Central Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4177028011
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 4 Units

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3,512 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

9

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Quadruplex
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: MNRH
  • Property Sub Type: Quadruplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4177028011
  • Year Built: 1972
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5193.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Living Room Balcony
  • Stories: 4
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2309.84
  • Room Type: Living Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Coastline, Ocean, Pier, Catalina, White Water, Water, Panoramic
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Flat
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 9.00
  • Garage Spaces: 9.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 18.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Water Heater Central, Gas Oven

• Lot Features: Level with Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3512.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0806

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3512.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 4
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Side Of Highway 1, Beach Access, Beach Front, Ocean Side of Freeway

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Census Tract: 6203.05
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: PECK'S

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2025
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$11,995,000
Sold Price
$11,995,000
Views
618

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-97.58%
Original Mortgage
$7,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$7,500,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,080,251

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2018
Closed on
Jun 22, 2018
List Price
$10,500,000
Sold Price
$8,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,250,000
-21.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.93%
Original Mortgage
$6,187,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2011
Sold by
Troeger Stephens S
Bought by
Troeger Stephens S and Troeger Kathryn M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2001
Sold by
Troeger Stephens S
Bought by
Troeger Stephens S and Troeger Kathryn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 1999
Sold by
Troeger Feralyn J
Bought by
Troeger Feralyn June and The Feralyn J Troeger Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 1999
Sold by
Troeger Feralyn June
Bought by
Troeger Feralyn J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
7.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $11,995,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $8,250,000 North American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Investors Title
Gift Deed -- North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $7,500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $6,187,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $350,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $11,995,000 0.0% $2,310 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2026 01/24/26 For Sale $11,995,000 0.0% $2,310 / Sq Ft
01/03/2026 01/03/26 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2025 08/15/25 For Sale $11,995,000 +45.4% $2,310 / Sq Ft
07/06/2018 07/06/18 Sold $8,250,000 -15.4% $1,589 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2018 06/01/18 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2018 03/27/18 Price Changed $9,750,000 -7.1% $1,878 / Sq Ft
01/24/2018 01/24/18 For Sale $10,500,000 -- $2,022 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $108,709 $9,698,317 $9,091,478 $606,839
2024 $107,413 $9,508,155 $8,913,214 $594,941
2023 $105,014 $9,321,722 $8,738,446 $583,276
2022 $103,604 $9,138,944 $8,567,104 $571,840
2021 $101,641 $8,959,750 $8,399,122 $560,628
2019 $93,973 $8,251,400 $8,150,000 $101,400
2018 $9,318 $674,489 $385,217 $289,272
2016 $8,644 $646,954 $370,259 $276,695
2015 $8,515 $637,237 $364,698 $272,539
2014 $8,399 $624,756 $357,555 $267,201
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB25184587

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4177-028-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.