2209 Engle Ave Chesapeake, VA 23320
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $301,000 - $317,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,376
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2209 Engle Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $307,944, approximately $223 per square foot. 2209 Engle Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2019
Sold by
Hoggard Buckley W
Bought by
Smith David J and Smith Jessica M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Outstanding Balance
$170,573
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,371
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2012
Sold by
Gilbert Motley Julana M
Bought by
Hoggard Buckley W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,822
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2003
Sold by
Denny Guy
Bought by
Gilbert Dorebin Julana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,300
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith David J | $200,000 | Landmark Title Llc | |
| Hoggard Buckley W | $169,900 | -- | |
| Gilbert Dorebin Julana | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith David J | $194,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoggard Buckley W | $166,822 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilbert Dorebin Julana | $113,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,789 | $295,400 | $115,000 | $180,400 |
| 2024 | $2,789 | $276,100 | $105,000 | $171,100 |
| 2023 | $2,449 | $259,500 | $100,000 | $159,500 |
| 2022 | $2,447 | $242,300 | $95,000 | $147,300 |
| 2021 | $2,282 | $217,300 | $85,000 | $132,300 |
| 2020 | $2,105 | $200,500 | $75,000 | $125,500 |
| 2019 | $2,029 | $193,200 | $75,000 | $118,200 |
| 2018 | $1,892 | $175,000 | $70,000 | $105,000 |
| 2017 | $1,893 | $180,300 | $70,000 | $110,300 |
| 2016 | $1,838 | $175,000 | $70,000 | $105,000 |
| 2015 | $1,815 | $172,900 | $70,000 | $102,900 |
| 2014 | $1,838 | $175,000 | $70,000 | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map