221 E Madison Ave Montebello, CA 90640
Estimated Value: $688,000 - $758,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
980
Sq Ft
$725/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 221 E Madison Ave, Montebello, CA 90640 and is currently estimated at $710,873, approximately $725 per square foot. 221 E Madison Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including La Merced Elementary School, La Merced Intermediate School, and Montebello High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2016
Sold by
Melkonian Artush T
Bought by
Melkonian Artush T and Melkonian Gayane
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$305,200
Outstanding Balance
$244,753
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$466,120
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2002
Sold by
Velasco Ramon Ocampo and Samame Clara E
Bought by
Melkonian Artush
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,100
Interest Rate
5.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2001
Sold by
Razo Jose Francisco and Rios Ignacio
Bought by
Velasco Ramon Ocampo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,478
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 1994
Sold by
Sydow Robert E and Sydow Donna L
Bought by
Razo Jose Francisco
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,117
Interest Rate
8.35%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melkonian Artush T | -- | Timios Title | |
| Melkonian Artush | $398,181 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Velasco Ramon Ocampo | $181,000 | American Title Co | |
| Razo Jose Francisco | $139,000 | World Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Melkonian Artush T | $305,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Melkonian Artush | $197,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Velasco Ramon Ocampo | $178,478 | |
| Previous Owner | Razo Jose Francisco | $137,117 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,095 | $313,654 | $223,305 | $90,349 |
| 2024 | $4,864 | $307,505 | $218,927 | $88,578 |
| 2023 | $4,842 | $301,477 | $214,635 | $86,842 |
| 2022 | $4,679 | $295,567 | $210,427 | $85,140 |
| 2021 | $4,509 | $289,772 | $206,301 | $83,471 |
| 2019 | $4,302 | $281,180 | $200,183 | $80,997 |
| 2018 | $4,315 | $275,667 | $196,258 | $79,409 |
| 2016 | $4,125 | $264,964 | $188,638 | $76,326 |
| 2015 | $3,912 | $260,985 | $185,805 | $75,180 |
| 2014 | $3,862 | $255,874 | $182,166 | $73,708 |
Source: Public Records
Map