221 Thistle Dr Silver Spring, MD 20901
Northwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $508,692 - $577,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 221 Thistle Dr, Silver Spring, MD 20901 and is currently estimated at $558,173, approximately $372 per square foot. 221 Thistle Dr is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Forest Knolls Elementary School, Silver Spring International Middle School, and Northwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1994
Sold by
Amisial Armand
Bought by
Velasquez Jorge A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$141,700
Interest Rate
8.65%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velasquez Jorge A | $143,750 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Velasquez Jorge A | $141,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,575 | $440,300 | $219,500 | $220,800 |
| 2024 | $5,575 | $420,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,018 | $401,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,077 | $381,700 | $219,500 | $162,200 |
| 2021 | $4,007 | $372,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,903 | $363,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,038 | $354,200 | $219,500 | $134,700 |
| 2018 | $4,615 | $353,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,743 | $351,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $350,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,188 | $340,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,188 | $330,833 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map