$850,000
$125K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $5,058/month

Total Views 500,890
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,003 Sq Ft
$424 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • Olds Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Chamberlain Park

About This Home

NEWLY refinished hardwood floors throughout! Ideally located in the heart of Raleigh and directly across from the Village District, this beautifully updated home is situated within the Historic Oberlin Village District. Renovated in 2016, the home thoughtfully blends timeless architectural character with modern comfort. The open, light-filled floor plan features 9-foot ceilings, abundant natural light, and exceptional flow for everyday living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen offers quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, designer lighting, gas range, NEW refrigerator, and an oversized island perfect for gathering. Architectural details throughout include crown molding, wall sconces, sliding barn doors, custom blinds, built-in speakers, and a security system. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet, double vanity, and large walk-in shower. A flexible third bedroom with built-in Murphy bed and desk provides ideal space for guests or a home office. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a screened porch, fenced yard, tree fort, tranquil water features, and a renovated shed transformed into an inviting bar and entertaining space. A mudroom, large laundry room, tankless water heater, and low-maintenance front yard complete the home. Enjoy walkability to shopping, dining, parks, and NC State, all while owning a property within one of Raleigh's most established historic neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Linda Craft

Linda Craft Team, REALTORS License #140967 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Kim Crump

Linda Craft Team, REALTORS License #259492

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,287

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R-10

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Transitional Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Raised Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,003 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0794948094

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,287

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1932
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-235-0007
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2003.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Ranch, Craftsman, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Living/Dining Room Combination, Shower Only, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Walk-In Shower, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy
  • Acres: 0.14
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Broughton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Martin

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-10
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0794948094

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6286.89
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - Olds

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,144 $702,203 $400,000 $302,203
2024 $6,119 $702,203 $400,000 $302,203
2023 $6,451 $589,994 $275,000 $314,994
2022 $5,994 $589,994 $275,000 $314,994
2021 $5,761 $589,994 $275,000 $314,994
2020 $5,656 $589,994 $275,000 $314,994
2019 $5,708 $490,826 $160,000 $330,826
2018 $5,383 $490,826 $160,000 $330,826
2017 $5,126 $284,469 $160,000 $124,469
2016 $2,918 $284,469 $160,000 $124,469
2015 -- $208,915 $113,400 $95,515
2014 $2,071 $208,915 $113,400 $95,515
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $850,000 -2.9% $424 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $875,000 0.0% $437 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $875,000 0.0% $437 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $875,000 -2.8% $437 / Sq Ft
09/28/2025 09/28/25 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Price Changed $900,000 -5.3% $449 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Price Changed $949,900 -2.6% $474 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $975,000 0.0% $487 / Sq Ft
05/14/2025 05/14/25 Off Market $975,000 -- --
05/02/2025 05/02/25 For Sale $975,000 +37.3% $487 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $710,000 -- --
09/14/2021 09/14/21 Sold $710,000 -2.7% $354 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2021 07/29/21 Price Changed $730,000 -2.7% $364 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $750,000 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $710,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $625,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $572,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $305,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $285,000 Attorney
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $177,206 None Available
Warranty Deed $180,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $603,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $424,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $292,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $171,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Linda Craft

Linda Craft Team, REALTORS

(984) 355-8641

Section Image

Linda Craft Team, REALTORS is a Raleigh real estate team helping clients across the Triangle (Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill) buy, sell, and relocate with a clear, step-by-step process designed to reduce stress and improve outcomes. With roots in the Raleigh market since 1985, the team helps clients evaluate timing, pricing, positioning, and negotiation strategy with clarity and confidence.