NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,373,000 - $3,006,403

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,496 Sq Ft
$1,752/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2022

Last sale price $2,750,000 $1,838 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,510 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Fruit Trees
  • Hilly Lot

About This Home

As of March 2022

This stunningly renovated home exudes charm and love. From the moment you walk up the beautiful tiled steps of this single story 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home in the Peabody school district, you will be awestruck by the incredible attention to detail in this complete renovation including new landscaping, tile, paint, flooring, windows, new floorplan, gourmet kitchen, large master bedroom, gracious living room, formal dining room, outstanding outdoor living areas including a rooftop deck, breathtaking lighting, wallpaper, and designer finishes. 1 car garage on the street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Olesya Thyne

Goodwin & Thyne Properties License #01936018 Listed on: 02/12/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Dever

Sotheby's International Realty License #02110739

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, shops, and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 025-191-022

Community Details

Overview

  • 15 Or 20 Downtown Subdivision

Amenities

  • Restaurant
  • Laundry Facilities

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Take Chapala Street North from Mission, home is on the RIGHT past West Los Olivos Street.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 220V Elect, Common Area, In Unit
  • ResoLotFeatures: Sloped Up, Near Public Transit
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: 15 or 20 - Downtown
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Spanish
  • Reso Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Single Story, Outside Stairs
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1927
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 0.17
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Peabody
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • LocationTopo Hilly2: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Lawn2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fruit Trees2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced ALL2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Drought Tolerant LND2: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Rooms Family Room4: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Bath2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Range2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • Security Smoke Detector(s)2: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Tile3: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Rooms Office3: Yes
  • Dining Formal2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Family Room3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Gas8: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • Style:Contemporary2: Yes
  • Roof:Tile2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation PRT: Yes
  • ViewOcean: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Detached: Yes
  • Laundry:_two_20V Elect2: Yes
  • Laundry In Unit2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #12: Yes
  • Appliances Included OvenBltin: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Wood2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Hospital2: Yes
  • Style Spanish2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Covered2: Yes
  • Foundation Raised: Yes
  • Laundry Common Area2: Yes
  • View City4: Yes
  • View PartialFiltered2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Upslope2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Oven/Bltin, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • View: Ocean, City, Setting, Partial/Filtered
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Topography: Upslope, Hilly
  • Exterior Features: Other, Patio Covered, Lawn, Fruit Trees, Yard Irrigation PRT, Fenced: ALL, Drought Tolerant LND
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Raised, Mixed

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gar #1, Detached

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 025-191-022
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2022
Closed on
Feb 18, 2022
List Price
$2,550,000
Sold Price
$2,750,000
Premium/Discount to List
$200,000
7.84%
Current Estimated Value
$2,621,351

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$128,649
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2021
Sold by
Anderson Allen Joel
Bought by
Pia Trina Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,196,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2020
Sold by
Joel Anderson
Bought by
Pia Trina

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1996
Sold by
Elovson Karin Elisabet
Bought by
Anderson Allen Joel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$290,400
Interest Rate
7.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rhodes Family Trust $2,750,000 First American Title
Pia Trina Marie $1,495,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Pia Trina Marie $1,495,000 Stewart Title
Pia Trina $1,495,000 Stewart Title
Anderson Allen Joel -- Continental Lawyers Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pia Trina Marie $1,196,000
Previous Owner Anderson Allen Joel $290,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2022 03/02/22 Sold $2,750,000 +7.8% $1,838 / Sq Ft
02/12/2022 02/12/22 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2022 02/09/22 For Sale $2,550,000 +70.6% $1,705 / Sq Ft
05/13/2021 05/13/21 Sold $1,495,000 -6.6% $999 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2021 04/06/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $1,600,000 -- $1,070 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $30,207 $2,556,254 $1,009,737 $1,546,517
2023 $30,207 $2,750,000 $1,500,000 $1,250,000
2022 $16,223 $1,524,900 $790,500 $734,400
2021 $6,437 $611,914 $305,957 $305,957
2020 $6,370 $605,640 $302,820 $302,820
2019 $6,258 $593,766 $296,883 $296,883
2018 $6,168 $582,124 $291,062 $291,062
2017 $5,963 $570,710 $285,355 $285,355
2016 $5,879 $559,520 $279,760 $279,760
2014 $5,718 $540,322 $270,161 $270,161

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 22-372

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 025-191-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.