2214 Brookside Ln Aurora, IL 60502
Eola Yards NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $453,180 - $471,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,837
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2214 Brookside Ln, Aurora, IL 60502 and is currently estimated at $460,545, approximately $250 per square foot. 2214 Brookside Ln is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary School, Francis Granger Middle School, and Metea Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2024
Sold by
Sexton James C and Sexton Tammy L
Bought by
Sexton Tammy L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2007
Sold by
Strobl Scott M and Watters Strobl Maureen B
Bought by
Sexton James C and Sexton Tammy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1994
Sold by
Reese Custom Residences Inc
Bought by
Strobl Scott M and Watters Strobl Maureen B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,200
Interest Rate
7.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1994
Sold by
Hearthstone Homes Inc
Bought by
Reese Custom Residences Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sexton Tammy L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sexton James C | $352,000 | Regency Title Services Inc | |
| Strobl Scott M | $219,500 | -- | |
| Reese Custom Residences Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sexton James C | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Strobl Scott M | $200,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $125,257 | $36,971 | $88,286 |
| 2023 | $8,497 | $112,550 | $33,220 | $79,330 |
| 2022 | $8,056 | $102,070 | $29,900 | $72,170 |
| 2021 | $7,840 | $98,420 | $28,830 | $69,590 |
| 2020 | $7,936 | $98,420 | $28,830 | $69,590 |
| 2019 | $7,653 | $93,610 | $27,420 | $66,190 |
| 2018 | $8,195 | $98,780 | $28,590 | $70,190 |
| 2017 | $8,058 | $95,430 | $27,620 | $67,810 |
| 2016 | $7,914 | $91,590 | $26,510 | $65,080 |
| 2015 | $7,831 | $86,960 | $25,170 | $61,790 |
| 2014 | $8,231 | $88,610 | $25,460 | $63,150 |
| 2013 | $8,146 | $89,230 | $25,640 | $63,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map