$153,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
Last list price

2214 E Pendleton St Harlingen, TX 78550

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,265 Sq Ft
7,884 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$121 Per Sq Ft

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 2214 E Pendleton Ave in Harlingen, TX Built in 1995, this three-bedroom home offers a comfortable layout with one full main bathroom and a detached laundry room for added convenience. The metal roof adds long-term durability and peace of mind, while the generous 7,884 sq ft lot gives you plenty of outdoor space for gatherings, pets, gardening, or future improvements.
If you’ve been looking for a home you can truly make your own, this is it. With a little TLC, this property has the potential to shine and become a standout on the street. It’s a great opportunity for a first-time buyer, a growing family, or anyone ready to roll up their sleeves and build equity.
Located in the heart of Harlingen, you’ll enjoy quick access to local shopping centers and major retail stores, making everyday errands simple and convenient. This home is full of possibility. Come see the potential and imagine the future you can create here.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Lee Hernandez

Nexthome Rgv Realty Listed on: 02/28/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 7,884 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Irregular Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,265 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2238000020008000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,610

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

7,884 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: HEAD SOUTH ON 77, TURN RIGHT ON MORGAN BLVD, TURN RIGHT ON E GRIMES ST, TURN RIGHT ON N 21ST, STOP AT 2217 PENDLETON AVE.
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.181
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Pendleton Place
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Other
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Non-Allowables: No
  • Repairs YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Roof: Metal, Other
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Other, Oven-Single
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Other, Tile
  • Living Area: 1265
  • Window Features: Drapes, Mini Blinds, Partial Window Coverings
  • Master Bedroom Features: His and Hers Closets, Other, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Mature Trees, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Countertops (Laminate), Countertops (Other), Ceiling Fan(s), Other, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Alley, Irregular Lot, Mature Trees
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame/Wood, Other, Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Slab
  • Pool YN: No
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7883.9244
  • Parcel #: 2238000020008000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1610

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2026
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
List Price
$153,000
Views
118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
302.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2007
Sold by
Maxey Jerome F and Maxey Janice L
Bought by
Merrill Sarah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,200
Interest Rate
6.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $55,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $153,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $536 $83,124 -- --
2024 $536 $75,567 -- --
2023 $1,363 $68,697 $0 $0
2022 $1,421 $62,452 $15,374 $47,078
2021 $1,526 $66,193 $15,374 $50,819
2020 $1,564 $66,193 $15,374 $50,819
2019 $1,571 $66,193 $15,374 $50,819
2018 $1,587 $66,193 $15,374 $50,819
2017 $1,485 $62,826 $15,374 $47,452
2016 $1,472 $62,289 $15,374 $46,915
2015 $953 $60,473 $15,374 $45,099
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 496893

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: 223800-0020-008000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.