2219 Waller House Ct Frederick, MD 21702
Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,685/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Community Pool
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Frederick High School Rated A-
- Central Air
- 3-minute walk to Wetherburne Park
About This Home
This well-maintained four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bathroom townhouse is located in the highly sought-after Whittier community, nestled on a tranquil cul-de-sac where city meets county. It offers convenient proximity to the pool and Lake Whittier amenities for recreation. The residence boasts a spacious deck and a newly fenced rear yard, providing a picturesque view of an elementary school, playgrounds, and ball fields. The upper level includes a generous primary bedroom with an en-suite bathroom, along with two additional bedrooms. The kitchen is equipped with a new backsplash, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant space for preparing family meals. Kitchen also boasts a multi-colored accent lighting for setting the dinner mood. The fully finished lower-level features walkout access to your private backyard, ideal for gardening or enjoying the afternoon sun. Recent upgrades include new windows for enhanced energy efficiency (2026) with lifetime transferable warranty, flooring (2022), newly installed fireplace (2026) and a new roof (2024). Home has a Google Nest and LED lighting fixtures for significant savings on energy bills. Located just minutes from Hood College, shopping, grocery stores, gas stations, and downtown Frederick while mere steps to Whittier Elementary School, this property presents a unique opportunity. Schedule a viewing today to see what could be your new home! Sorry, no Saturday showings.
Listing Agent
(240) 815-9040 frederick@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty Brokerage Phone: 2408159040 License #586374 Listed on: 03/27/2026
Co-Listing Agent
(240) 815-9040 frederick@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty Brokerage Phone: 2408159040
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,553
Year Built
- Built in 1990
Lot Details
- 1,900 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $62 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Block Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
- Finished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
Parking
- Assigned parking located at #2219
- On-Street Parking
- 2 Assigned Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 55
- Assessor Parcel Number 1102168510
Community Details
Overview
- $25 Other Monthly Fees
- Whittier Subdivision
Recreation
- Community Pool
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,111 | $304,200 | $100,000 | $204,200 |
| 2024 | $5,111 | $274,033 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,431 | $243,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,880 | $213,700 | $85,000 | $128,700 |
| 2021 | $3,701 | $203,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,536 | $193,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,320 | $182,800 | $70,000 | $112,800 |
| 2018 | $3,239 | $181,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,246 | $182,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,105 | $179,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,105 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,105 | $170,900 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -5.0% | $244 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $420,000 | +29.2% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/22/2021 10/22/21 | Sold | $325,000 | +1.9% | $199 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/14/2021 09/14/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/10/2021 09/10/21 | For Sale | $319,000 | -- | $195 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $325,000 | Clear Title Llc | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $230,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $161,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $121,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $11,375 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $319,113 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $11,375 | Stand Alone Second | |
| Closed | -- | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDFR2076948
APN: 02-168510
- 2412 Dunmore Ct
- 2420 Prentice Ct
- 2258 W Greenleaf Dr
- 2250 Wetherburne Way
- 2499 Lakeside Dr
- 2409 Huntwood Ct
- 2758 Hillfield Dr
- 2624 Front Shed Dr
- 2744 Scarecrow Terrace W
- 2425 Hunters Chase Ct
- 2617 Front Shed Dr
- 2615 Front Shed Dr
- 2611 Front Shed Dr
- 2609 Front Shed Dr
- 2607 Front Shed Dr
- 2603 Front Shed Dr
- 2916 Fence Buster Ct
- 1694 Double Bank Rd
- 1662 Yankeeland Ave
- 8103 Mojave Ct
- 2401 Highpoint View Ct
- 2503 Coach House Way Unit 3C
- 2501 Hemingway Dr
- 1315 Boundary Peak Terrace
- 2572 Carrington Way
- 2001 Wood Hollow Place
- 2153 Wainwright Ct Unit 2B