222 Dunn St Chesapeake, VA 23320
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $394,000 - $407,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 222 Dunn St, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $401,969, approximately $191 per square foot. 222 Dunn St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2016
Sold by
Abney Christopher and Abney Stephanie
Bought by
Abney Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2013
Sold by
Pierce Ricky
Bought by
Abney Christopher M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$229,837
Outstanding Balance
$157,673
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$244,296
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2004
Sold by
Litwin Thomas
Bought by
Piecr Ricky
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,057
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abney Christopher | -- | None Available | |
| Abney Christopher M | $225,000 | -- | |
| Piecr Ricky | $240,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Abney Christopher M | $229,837 | |
| Previous Owner | Piecr Ricky | $245,057 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,597 | $353,500 | $100,000 | $253,500 |
| 2024 | $3,597 | $356,100 | $100,000 | $256,100 |
| 2023 | $3,003 | $324,700 | $90,000 | $234,700 |
| 2022 | $2,953 | $292,400 | $80,000 | $212,400 |
| 2021 | $2,826 | $269,100 | $80,000 | $189,100 |
| 2020 | $2,724 | $259,400 | $75,000 | $184,400 |
| 2019 | $2,620 | $249,500 | $75,000 | $174,500 |
| 2018 | $2,428 | $225,300 | $75,000 | $150,300 |
| 2017 | $2,366 | $225,300 | $75,000 | $150,300 |
| 2016 | $2,366 | $225,300 | $75,000 | $150,300 |
| 2015 | $2,366 | $225,300 | $75,000 | $150,300 |
| 2014 | $2,366 | $225,300 | $75,000 | $150,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map