2221 Pappas Place Hayward, CA 94542
Hayward Highland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,324,000 - $1,443,491
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,750
Sq Ft
$504/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2221 Pappas Place, Hayward, CA 94542 and is currently estimated at $1,385,623, approximately $503 per square foot. 2221 Pappas Place is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Stonebrae Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Hayward High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2000
Sold by
Yeung Lillienne F
Bought by
Arfsten Larry P and Arfsten Victoria H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,600
Outstanding Balance
$116,917
Interest Rate
5.87%
Estimated Equity
$1,268,706
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1997
Sold by
Gamble W S and Gamble Stanley W
Bought by
Yeung Lillienne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
7.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1996
Sold by
Yeung Po Sun
Bought by
Yeung Lillienne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
7.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arfsten Larry P | $522,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Yeung Lillienne F | $342,500 | Santa Clara Land Title Co | |
| Yeung Lillienne F | -- | Santa Clara Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arfsten Larry P | $417,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Yeung Lillienne F | $210,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,463 | $802,255 | $240,676 | $561,579 |
| 2024 | $10,463 | $786,528 | $235,958 | $550,570 |
| 2023 | $9,547 | $771,108 | $231,332 | $539,776 |
| 2022 | $9,361 | $755,991 | $226,797 | $529,194 |
| 2021 | $9,285 | $741,171 | $222,351 | $518,820 |
| 2020 | $9,182 | $733,576 | $220,073 | $513,503 |
| 2019 | $9,258 | $719,195 | $215,758 | $503,437 |
| 2018 | $8,679 | $705,096 | $211,529 | $493,567 |
| 2017 | $10,413 | $691,273 | $207,382 | $483,891 |
| 2016 | $8,400 | $677,722 | $203,316 | $474,406 |
| 2015 | $7,842 | $667,543 | $200,263 | $467,280 |
| 2014 | $7,441 | $654,467 | $196,340 | $458,127 |
Source: Public Records
Map