22224 E Lyndon Loop Castro Valley, CA 94552
Palomares Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,250,000 - $1,345,398
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,379
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 22224 E Lyndon Loop, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and is currently estimated at $1,283,100, approximately $539 per square foot. 22224 E Lyndon Loop is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Jensen Ranch Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2018
Sold by
Ambati Mallikarjun and Siva Shilpa
Bought by
Ambati Mallikarjun and Siva Shilpa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2015
Sold by
Mendes Joseph and Tsakoyias Mendes Vicky
Bought by
Ambati Mallikarjun and Siva Shilpa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$620,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2008
Sold by
Mendes Joseph and Tsakoyias Mendes Vicky
Bought by
Mendes Joseph and Tsakoyias Mendes Vicky
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2007
Sold by
Lahey Beverly T
Bought by
Mendes Joseph and Tsakoyias Mendes Vicky
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Lahey Beverly Todd
Bought by
Lahey Beverly T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2004
Sold by
Lahey Beverly Todd
Bought by
Lahey Beverly Todd
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$409,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1998
Sold by
Shapell Industries Inc
Bought by
Lahey Beverly Todd
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,900
Interest Rate
6.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambati Mallikarjun | -- | None Available | |
| Ambati Mallikarjun | $775,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Mendes Joseph | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Mendes Joseph | $730,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lahey Beverly T | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Lahey Beverly Todd | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Lahey Beverly Todd | $389,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ambati Mallikarjun | $620,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendes Joseph | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendes Joseph | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lahey Beverly T | $465,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lahey Beverly Todd | $409,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lahey Beverly Todd | $256,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,357 | $910,421 | $275,226 | $642,195 |
| 2024 | $11,357 | $892,433 | $269,830 | $629,603 |
| 2023 | $11,180 | $881,801 | $264,540 | $617,261 |
| 2022 | $10,970 | $857,511 | $259,353 | $605,158 |
| 2021 | $10,691 | $840,562 | $254,268 | $593,294 |
| 2020 | $10,447 | $838,874 | $251,662 | $587,212 |
| 2019 | $10,642 | $822,430 | $246,729 | $575,701 |
| 2018 | $10,342 | $806,310 | $241,893 | $564,417 |
| 2017 | $10,071 | $790,500 | $237,150 | $553,350 |
| 2016 | $9,582 | $775,000 | $232,500 | $542,500 |
| 2015 | $8,554 | $727,000 | $218,100 | $508,900 |
| 2014 | $7,422 | $620,000 | $186,000 | $434,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map