2224 9th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,341,000 - $1,937,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,546
Sq Ft
$1,013/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2224 9th St, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,566,024, approximately $1,012 per square foot. 2224 9th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2024
Sold by
Buresh Andrew and Buresh Joe Karen
Bought by
Buresh-Joe Trust and Buresh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2024
Sold by
Andrew Buresh and Karen Joe
Bought by
Buresh-Joe Trust and Buresh
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2016
Sold by
Dunmire Troy T
Bought by
Buresh Andrew and Buresh Joe Karen
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2015
Sold by
Alterre Partners Llc
Bought by
Dunmire Troy T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$920,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buresh-Joe Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Buresh-Joe Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Buresh Andrew | $1,305,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Dunmire Troy T | $1,150,000 | Old Republic Title Co Montcl |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dunmire Troy T | $920,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,526 | $1,537,818 | $463,445 | $1,081,373 |
| 2024 | $22,526 | $1,507,530 | $454,359 | $1,060,171 |
| 2023 | $22,071 | $1,484,841 | $445,452 | $1,039,389 |
| 2022 | $21,699 | $1,448,727 | $436,718 | $1,019,009 |
| 2021 | $21,770 | $1,420,187 | $428,156 | $999,031 |
| 2020 | $20,634 | $1,412,557 | $423,767 | $988,790 |
| 2019 | $19,865 | $1,384,865 | $415,459 | $969,406 |
| 2018 | $19,547 | $1,357,721 | $407,316 | $950,405 |
| 2017 | $18,985 | $1,331,100 | $399,330 | $931,770 |
| 2016 | $16,751 | $1,167,537 | $659,912 | $507,625 |
Source: Public Records
Map