NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $469,000 - $514,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,053 Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2019

Last sale price $307,500 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,807 / mo

73 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2019

Wonderful home in fantastic location. Floor plan offers living room with formal dining area, family room open to kitchen and 4 nice size bedrooms upstairs. Neutral color palette and 20' vaulted ceilings in living room make this home show light and bright. Kitchen has beautiful bullnose countertops and backsplash, with huge granite breakfast bar and stainless steel appliances. Great size master with large closet, double sink and separate shower and tub. Large backyard with covered patio and low maintenance. Excellent location w/ golf courses, fine dining and shopping close by and easy access to 51, 101 and 17 freeways allowing easy travel all over the valley. HOME WILL BE PROFESSIONALLY CLEANED AND CARPETS STRETCHED FOR NEW OWNERS FOLLOWING SELLERS MOVE-OUT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julian Tatka

Barrett Real Estate License #BR626810000 Listed on: 05/09/2019

Barrett Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Michelle Tatka

Rockstar Realty AZ, LLC License #BR525095000

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Ammon

Fathom Realty Elite License #SA644784000

Fathom Realty Elite

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,716

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 5,074 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,053 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Desert Creek HOA, Phone Number (602) 248-4466
  • Built by Dave Brown
  • Dave Brown Bell Road Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-23-057

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,716

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

5,074 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Bell Road & Cave Creek
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 35.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rsraz001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-241-9066
  • Subdivision Name: DAVE BROWN BELL ROAD
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 149.78
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2053.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Other (See Remarks)
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 35.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Desert Creek HOA
  • Phone: 602-248-4466
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Aire Libre Elementary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5074.0
  • Parcel #: 214-23-057

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Dave Brown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1716.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.0
  • Tax Lot: 55
  • Tax Map Number: 23.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2019
Closed on
Aug 8, 2019
Sold by
Jin Yan
Bought by
Hart Bradley Mckinley and Hart Carrie Dawn
Seller's Agent
Julian Tatka
Barrett Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kathleen Ammon
Fathom Realty Elite
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$307,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-3.61%
Current Estimated Value
$489,766

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$182,266
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.19%
Original Mortgage
$281,593
Outstanding Balance
$248,711
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$241,055

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2012
Closed on
Jun 1, 2012
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$198,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-0.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.28%
Original Mortgage
$192,980
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2012
Sold by
Emerald City Holdings Llc
Bought by
Jin Yan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,980
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2012
Sold by
Shanavas Sajitha and Kattorr Shanavas Sankar
Bought by
Berry Co Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2012
Sold by
Berry Co Llc
Bought by
Emerald City Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2007
Sold by
Nguyen Daniel and Ong Huong Tu
Bought by
Kattoor Shanavas Sankar and Shanavas Sajitha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,900
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2003
Sold by
Ho Huong and Ong Huong H
Bought by
Nguyen Daniel and Nguyen Huong Ho

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 1996
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Ong Huong T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,050
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hart Bradley Mckinley $307,500 Security Title Agency
Jin Yan -- Security Title Agency
Jin Yan $205,000 Security Title Agency
Berry Co Llc -- Security Title Agency
Emerald City Holdings Llc -- Security Title Agency
Kattoor Shanavas Sankar $322,000 North American Title Company
Nguyen Daniel -- Fidelity National Title
Ong Huong T $125,421 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hart Bradley Mckinley $281,593
Previous Owner Jin Yan $192,980
Previous Owner Jin Yan $192,980
Previous Owner Kattoor Shanavas Sankar $305,900
Previous Owner Nguyen Daniel $120,000
Previous Owner Ong Huong T $94,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Sold $307,500 -0.8% $150 / Sq Ft
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Price Changed $309,900 -2.4% $151 / Sq Ft
07/06/2019 07/06/19 Price Changed $317,500 -0.3% $155 / Sq Ft
06/29/2019 06/29/19 Price Changed $318,500 -0.1% $155 / Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Price Changed $318,750 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
06/07/2019 06/07/19 Price Changed $318,800 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
05/20/2019 05/20/19 Price Changed $318,900 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
05/09/2019 05/09/19 For Sale $319,000 +61.1% $155 / Sq Ft
06/06/2012 06/06/12 Sold $198,000 -3.4% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2012 03/23/12 Price Changed $205,000 +3.1% $100 / Sq Ft
03/20/2012 03/20/12 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2012 03/19/12 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2012 03/16/12 Price Changed $198,900 -0.3% $97 / Sq Ft
03/09/2012 03/09/12 Price Changed $199,400 -0.3% $97 / Sq Ft
02/19/2012 02/19/12 For Sale $199,900 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,914 $22,106 -- --
2024 $1,823 $21,053 -- --
2023 $1,823 $34,330 $6,860 $27,470
2022 $1,806 $27,770 $5,550 $22,220
2021 $1,835 $25,060 $5,010 $20,050
2020 $1,773 $23,600 $4,720 $18,880
2019 $1,781 $22,200 $4,440 $17,760
2018 $1,716 $21,870 $4,370 $17,500
2017 $1,639 $19,220 $3,840 $15,380
2016 $1,613 $19,160 $3,830 $15,330
2015 $1,496 $15,950 $3,190 $12,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5923378

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-23-057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.