NOT LISTED FOR SALE

223 Beaver Dam Rd Vail, CO 81657

Estimated Value: $4,186,000 - $16,305,215

4 Beds
6 Baths
3,956 Sq Ft
$2,590/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2019

Last sale price $10,300,000 $2,604 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $58,469 / mo

329 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

Flawless new construction and impeccable design; a modern masterpiece with rustic mountain overtones and an intricate attention to detail. This stylish 4 bedroom is newly built with every contemporary luxury in mind. Ideally situated in one of the valley's most exclusive neighborhoods, minutes from Vail Village on a quiet residential road, surrounded by alpine splendor and natural beauty. A four-season mountain paradise that directly overlooks the picturesque Gore Creek. mls.223BeaverDamVail.com

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Dunn

LIV Sotheby's Int. Realty-Vail Mountain Haus Listed on: 10/31/2018

Co-Listed By

Tye Stockton

LIV Sotheby's Int. Realty-Vail Mountain Haus

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Ferris

Berkshire Hathaway- Vail Lionshead

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $29,526

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 0.31

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,956 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 13,521 Sq Ft Lot
  • City Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2101-071-12-025
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Vail Village 1 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$29,526

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Property Access Months Accessible: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Road Surface Type: All Year
  • Subdivision Name: Vail Village 1
  • Tax Parcel Letter: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Entry Location: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Fireplace - Gas, Jetted Bath, Patio, Spa/Hot Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Warming Drawer, Washer, Washer/Dryer, Water Purifier, Wine Cooler
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 3956.0
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Interior Features:Fireplace - Gas: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas3: Yes
  • Interior Features:Jetted Bath: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Warming Drawer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Water Purifier: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Wine Cooler: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Creek/Stream, Mountain(s), River, Trees/Woods
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Walk to Slopes
  • Construction Type: Stone, Other
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Construction:Frame: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Patio2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Other
  • Parking:Other6: Yes
  • General Info:_pound_ of Garage Stalls: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiant, See Remarks
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Snow Removal, Trash, Water Available
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Radiant: Yes
  • Heating:See Remarks11: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Trail(s)
  • Amenities: None

Association/Amenities

  • HOAComm Amenities:None2: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:None: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13521.0
  • Parcel #: 2101-071-12-025
  • Land Lease: No
  • Zoning: Primary/Secondary
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 29526.36
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2018
Closed on
Oct 30, 2019
Sold by
Gore Creek Properties Llc
Bought by
Beaver Dam 223 Llc
Seller's Agent
Tom Dunn
LIV Sotheby's Int. Realty-Vail Mountain Haus
Buyer's Agent
Brooke Ferris
Berkshire Hathaway- Vail Lionshead
List Price
$11,950,000
Sold Price
$10,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,650,000
-13.81%
Current Estimated Value
$10,245,608

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$54,392
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2018
Sold by
Gore Creek Properties Llc
Bought by
2 Paregam Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
Sold by
Edwards J Keith
Bought by
Gore Creek Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$3,250,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beaver Dam 223 Llc $10,300,000 Land Title Guarantee Co
2 Paregam Llc $2,000,000 None Available
Gore Creek Properties Llc -- Heritage Title
Edwards J Keith $7,333,750 Heritage Title
Jat Family Partnership Lllp -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gore Creek Properties Llc $3,250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2019 11/04/19 Sold $10,300,000 -13.8% $2,604 / Sq Ft
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2018 10/31/18 For Sale $11,950,000 -- $3,021 / Sq Ft
Source: Vail Multi-List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $36,260 $811,190 $411,080 $400,110
2024 $36,347 $764,210 $323,150 $441,060
2023 $36,347 $764,210 $323,150 $441,060
2022 $32,380 $630,100 $252,620 $377,480
2021 $33,341 $648,230 $259,890 $388,340
2020 $27,105 $534,070 $235,140 $298,930
2019 $27,194 $534,070 $235,140 $298,930
2018 $29,526 $568,350 $189,420 $378,930
2017 $19,709 $381,240 $189,450 $191,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Vail Multi-List Service

MLS Number: 933720

Vail Multi-List Service

APN: 210107112025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.