223 Hampton Roads Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $330,000 - $434,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,804
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 223 Hampton Roads Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $382,423, approximately $136 per square foot. 223 Hampton Roads Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2009
Sold by
Burtnette Karen A
Bought by
Gross Bernard A and Maldonado Lee J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$239,900
Outstanding Balance
$156,256
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,167
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2004
Sold by
Hanretty Chuck
Bought by
Burtnette Kare
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,600
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2003
Sold by
Carrithers Emmett
Bought by
Mcdonald Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,900
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Bernard A | $299,900 | -- | |
| Burtnette Kare | $287,000 | -- | |
| Mcdonald Michael | $93,945 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gross Bernard A | $239,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Burtnette Kare | $229,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdonald Michael | $93,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,276 | $361,600 | $63,900 | $297,700 |
| 2024 | $4,058 | $352,900 | $63,900 | $289,000 |
| 2023 | $3,910 | $337,100 | $63,900 | $273,200 |
| 2022 | $3,827 | $324,300 | $59,700 | $264,600 |
| 2021 | $3,556 | $276,300 | $51,500 | $224,800 |
| 2020 | $3,385 | $273,000 | $49,400 | $223,600 |
| 2019 | $3,287 | $265,100 | $49,400 | $215,700 |
| 2018 | $3,368 | $264,000 | $41,400 | $222,600 |
| 2017 | $3,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,368 | $264,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,357 | $264,000 | $41,400 | $222,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map